Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2019, 06:05 AM
Brightbelt's Avatar
Brightbelt Brightbelt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bluffton, SC
Posts: 10
Default I/O Settings won't reset to Default

Hello,
I'm on a new iMac Pro with 10.14.6 MoJave and I configure with an Apollo UAD2 Thunderbolt Interface.

I configure the UAD2 by going into the Pro Tools I/O Settings - and I delete the current I/O paths - and then I reset the Input, Output and Bus tabs to their Default settings.

And I've done this several times so I know how it's supposed to work. And now, I get only one Out 1-2 path for my Input and Output tabs - and they don't reset to the default settings.

The Bus tab has a whole list of stuff I can't decipher. It DOES reset to default correctly. But that's all.

I appreciate any help on this. FYI, I have searched the forums; I have engaged Avid Incident Pay tech support, and Universal Audio Tech support.

I appreciate any help...Thanks !!
Frank Bright
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2019, 06:18 AM
UniversalAudio's Avatar
UniversalAudio UniversalAudio is offline
Universal Audio
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotts Valley, CA
Posts: 47
Default Re: I/O Settings won't reset to Default

Hi Brightbelt,
To be clear.....

You've quit PT.

You configure your I/O as desired in Console's I/O Matrix window. (This then gets reported to Core Audio)

Then, you've done this:
https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/art...-Pro-Tools-I-O

And the settings from Console aren't transfered to PT?

Let us know. We'll get you sorted ASAP.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2019, 02:54 PM
Brightbelt's Avatar
Brightbelt Brightbelt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bluffton, SC
Posts: 10
Default Re: I/O Settings won't reset to Default

Hello,
I had a delay today getting back here - Jury Duty. Ugh.

So I went into the I/O Matrix on the console and I have the in/out channels set to 32 each (32 PT).

And as far as the specific channels go, the Output STARTS WITH MON L/R as the main outs. NOT Output 1-2 which is what it should be.

AND, the interface gives me no way to reset there because Line 1 and Line 2 are at the top. And I don't think that's how the Output goes, am I right?

I am attaching a screenshot so you can see....

ALSO, I use Sonarworks software to help mixing be more reliable. AND, Sonarworks seems to set itself as the playback engine over Apollo for whatever reason. So for now, I've disabled Sonarworks and we can figure that out after we get regular again.......Thanks for your Help !!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Console_I:OMatrix.jpg (36.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2019, 03:09 PM
UniversalAudio's Avatar
UniversalAudio UniversalAudio is offline
Universal Audio
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotts Valley, CA
Posts: 47
Default Re: I/O Settings won't reset to Default

The first two outputs are always Mon L/R. Line outs start after that. If you need them to line up, you can simply move input 1 and 2 down two slots and have the first 2 as "offline". This is needed for hardware inserts for example since the I/O must line up.

You can see the maximum/default I/O for your device/devices by choosing Default in the Mode pull down menu. Then choose PT mode to limit it to 32 (Avid's arbitrary limit), then customize from there. Once you have it as you like it, you can save it as a preset.

Hope this helps and let us know if you have any follow up questions.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2019, 03:13 PM
Brightbelt's Avatar
Brightbelt Brightbelt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bluffton, SC
Posts: 10
Default Re: I/O Settings won't reset to Default

I want to be clear about what you're saying:

I move the Input 1-2 rows down two (2) slots?

And set the Output as offline for the first 2 rows? No I see, you mean the 2 Input rows left there.

Do I change the Output at all? I need to know where Output 1-2 comes from because that was my first problem
with all this. I had no Output 1-2 option in Pro Tools. Then it became that that was ALL there was.

BUT good news....these settings are updating in Pro Tools. I think I had PT on before when trying the changes
and it didn't work.

How do I shift the Inputs down 2 slots and still keep everything else in place AND still have 32 channels?

Last edited by Brightbelt; 12-09-2019 at 03:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2019, 03:30 PM
UniversalAudio's Avatar
UniversalAudio UniversalAudio is offline
Universal Audio
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotts Valley, CA
Posts: 47
Default Re: I/O Settings won't reset to Default

You can choose the Default preset for your Apollo in the pulldown menu, or you can use the Cascade feature to assign I/O sequentially.

Go to about 50 secs in:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o4Py8Ozk_v0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2019, 05:20 PM
Brightbelt's Avatar
Brightbelt Brightbelt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bluffton, SC
Posts: 10
Default Re: I/O Settings won't reset to Default

I am not sure you understand:

even with the I/O Matrix default, THERE IS NO OUPUT 1-2 OPTION EVEN AVAILABLE.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2019, 05:32 PM
UniversalAudio's Avatar
UniversalAudio UniversalAudio is offline
Universal Audio
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotts Valley, CA
Posts: 47
Default Re: I/O Settings won't reset to Default

So it must in use already. Line out 1-2 is where Alt Monitors would go. Is your Alt Mon count more than 0?

Or is a Cue mirrored to it?

Last edited by UniversalAudio; 12-09-2019 at 11:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2019, 03:45 AM
UniversalAudio's Avatar
UniversalAudio UniversalAudio is offline
Universal Audio
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotts Valley, CA
Posts: 47
Default Re: I/O Settings won't reset to Default

Hi Brightbelt,
Are you good to go now?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micpre settings are reset after going into I/O setup. Audioartist Pro Tools 11 1 03-29-2018 03:12 AM
Reset IO settings? RTASW Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 10-27-2013 02:07 AM
How to Reset Preferences to Default? Vervus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-26-2008 08:44 PM
Lost my grid../overall default reset switch tkrinor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-27-2006 09:05 PM
Amplitude Settings reset... qbert1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-04-2004 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com