Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-16-2018, 07:58 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,002
Default Re: Is it possible to have too many plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
When trying to boot up, PT crashes as it gets near to the end of going through the plug-ins.

Anyone run into this before?
+1

Seen this for a long time. Just keep retrying! You'll notice the plugin being scanned will get further along the (alphabetical) list where the crash occurs. Keep trying and you'll finally get through.

My guess is some allocated resource to the task is too small, possible RAM? Either way, with a lot of plugins installed it can't do a fresh scan in one pass.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-16-2018, 12:28 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 458
Default Re: Is it possible to have too many plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
Haha, yeah, W.T.F.? Um, given that the www didn't really get going until like 1996 or so, how the f*ck could the DUC be listing me as joining in 1969?

WTF?

Must have been an AAX Time-Warp plug-in?
__________________
-Mac Pro 12core 2.4GHz Westmere 40g
-OSX 10.10.5
-PTHDN 11.3.2
-HD Omni
-BM Intensity Pro
-Waves Mercury+SSL4000 Collection+Abbey Roads
-iZotope RX7 Advanced
-Ozone 3
-Delonghi Perfecta ESAM 5600.S
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-16-2018, 02:57 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 145
Default Re: Is it possible to have too many plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
Haha, yeah, W.T.F.? Um, given that the www didn't really get going until like 1996 or so, how the f*ck could the DUC be listing me as joining in 1969?

WTF?
Trailblazer!
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7970 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 36GB RAM, MacOS 10.13.6.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-03-2018, 12:55 PM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,002
Default Re: Is it possible to have too many plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
I've run the Pref Dumper, I've reinstalled PTHD fresh; I've installed the Driver fresh.

When trying to boot up, PT crashes as it gets near to the end of going through the plug-ins. I do notice that in my plug-ins folder, the latest thing I installed (Izotope RX7), those plugs are "greyed out". Could it be that I simply have too many plug-ins in my system? I do have a lot. Not a single krack. All legit.

Anyone run into this before?
Ran the PT pref trasher today and had the same issue.

The solution is to move all the plugins out of the Plug-Ins folder and start Pro Tools. Should start OK.

If so, quit PT, move a bunch of plugins, say 20 or 30 back into the folder and restart PT.

Repeat till you've moved them all back in!

Regards,
Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-03-2018, 03:04 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,188
Default Re: Is it possible to have too many plugins?

It IS a bug, and a known one. The solution, move about half of your plugins out of the plugins folder, and launch ProTools. Once it successfully launches, quit, drag the other half back in, and restart again. It has something to do with that first scan. I have LOTS of plugins, and Digi confirmed this was the solution. Once it's up and running, you're fine until you trash prefs and databases and all that again.

Very very annoying, and I've heard to no plans to fix.

But it absolutely IS related to the amount of plugins in your system!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-04-2018, 11:33 AM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,266
Default Re: Is it possible to have too many plugins?

I just restart two or three times.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-04-2018, 01:04 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 905
Default Re: Is it possible to have too many plugins?

Is it happening because of a large number of 3 rd party plugins ?
I ask because so with 2018.7 and my system below
I have not had any launching issues
But I only have Wave Platinum and a handful of other 3rd party plugs
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB........PTHDN 2018.12 on OS 10.13.6 High Sierra on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Apple 1TB HDD and PT sessions storage on Apple 2TB HDD--


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy/paste plugins settings doesn't work on certain plugins yazoo Post - Surround - Video 0 08-04-2014 05:46 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 07:20 AM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 01:11 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 11:27 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com