Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2020, 09:50 PM
tnevels tnevels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Protools license not found in avid account.

I bought a perpetual license from someone a while back, haven’t really used it since I mainly use logic and had some family stuff happen at the time. I’m just now noticing the license isn’t in my avid account, only a license for protools first, but I see a protools 12 license on my ilok.
How should I address this issue?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2020, 11:04 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,476
Default Re: Protools license not found in avid account.

Perpetual does not mean perpetual. Perpetual is only perpetual if you stay on the paid update and support plan. If you don’t stay on the plan, your license in perpetually frozen at the level it was when the plan expired.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2020, 11:24 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,067
Default Re: Protools license not found in avid account.

Hi, welcome to the community.

If the license does not show on your Avid Account, then you probably have not filled in the Transfer of Ownership paperwork. Do that and your product should show up.

Then you would notice as said your license is dated and you cannot renew the Support and Update Plan you do not have. You need to find a reseller that still has old stock of "reinstatement" (of support and update plan) available.

Only way to get your license current.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid, I need my avid complete plug-in license deposited in my account! Kevdrum Licensing & Accounts 2 10-28-2019 11:33 AM
Used PT license and my Avid account Analog Kid Licensing & Accounts 3 06-23-2018 02:07 PM
How do I get my PT license to my AVID account? Gass n Klang Licensing & Accounts 5 05-18-2017 07:16 AM
FS: Pro Tools HD 11/10 Bundle License With iLok Account & Avid Account Jan Pasemann Buy & Sell 0 12-18-2015 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com