Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2015, 07:20 AM
TonyFlyingSquirrel's Avatar
TonyFlyingSquirrel TonyFlyingSquirrel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Auburn, Wa.
Posts: 102
Default Clarifying Question: Is Pro Tools Express equivalent to Pro Tools 11?

The reason that I ask is, I recently purchased http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/PTSuppFTDuoBun as I was told by their sales rep that it was indeed the same, just cheaper and in bundled form with the M-Audio Fast Track Duo interface.

I hope to sell the M-Audio interface in order to fund the acquisition of a nicer interface.

I got the package yesterday, got through the installation, iLok license, Avid registration, and the icon on my desktop says "Pro Tools Express".

This has me greatly concerned after going through extensive questions/answers with sales staff, as well as other parties, such as Arturia, who mentioned that my V-Collection will work with Pro Tools 11, but not Pro Tools Express.

I'd appreciate any counsel offered.
__________________
"Bite off more than you can chew, then start chewing".
Apple iMac 27-inch 3.4GHz Quad-core i7 (Mid 2011)OS X 10.9.5 (13F34)Memory 32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3, Hard Drive:1.0TB HDD + 256GB SSD
Optical Drive:SuperDrive-DL
Video Card:AMD Radeon HD 6970M-1024 MB, Audio Interface: Avid Fast Track Duo
Midi I/O: Arturia, (The Laboratory 49), V-Collection 3 & 4, Beta Tester for V-5 & Analog Lab 2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2015, 07:30 AM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Clarifying Question: Is Pro Tools Express equivalent to Pro Tools 11?

It's not the same but that bundle comes with a free upgrade to full pro tools 11 (and 12). You need to follow the instructions to do the upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2015, 07:42 AM
TonyFlyingSquirrel's Avatar
TonyFlyingSquirrel TonyFlyingSquirrel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Auburn, Wa.
Posts: 102
Default Re: Clarifying Question: Is Pro Tools Express equivalent to Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenjb View Post
It's not the same but that bundle comes with a free upgrade to full pro tools 11 (and 12). You need to follow the instructions to do the upgrade.
Thank you very much.

I'll follow up with my sales rep. I appreciate the clarification.
__________________
"Bite off more than you can chew, then start chewing".
Apple iMac 27-inch 3.4GHz Quad-core i7 (Mid 2011)OS X 10.9.5 (13F34)Memory 32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3, Hard Drive:1.0TB HDD + 256GB SSD
Optical Drive:SuperDrive-DL
Video Card:AMD Radeon HD 6970M-1024 MB, Audio Interface: Avid Fast Track Duo
Midi I/O: Arturia, (The Laboratory 49), V-Collection 3 & 4, Beta Tester for V-5 & Analog Lab 2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2015, 08:40 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Clarifying Question: Is Pro Tools Express equivalent to Pro Tools 11?

I'm very surprised that a Sweetwater rep told you that. They're usually much more knowledgable about this stuff.

Definitely call them back.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2015, 08:55 AM
TonyFlyingSquirrel's Avatar
TonyFlyingSquirrel TonyFlyingSquirrel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Auburn, Wa.
Posts: 102
Default Re: Clarifying Question: Is Pro Tools Express equivalent to Pro Tools 11?

He was in a meeting when I called, so I'll try him back in a bit.

Meahwhile, I was trying to link my "Linked Avid Accounts" & saw this:

Linked accounts enable you to login once and access all your merged accounts
Avid Video Download Center
Status Not Linked Link this account Create Account
Avid Community
Status Not Linked Link this account Create Account

For the life of me, I cannot find a System or Contract ID # to input. I've looked in the emails that I've received from AVID, checked my junk folder, notta. Can't seem to get anyone on the phone either.

None of the numbers on my packaging seem to match up when inputting to:
System Id
Please type your System ID:


I'm sure that I'm either trying pre-maturely before receiving something from Sweetwater or Avid, or just missing something entirely, but I need some clarification on what to do next. I'll have to call again when I get home since I'm at work right now on my break.
__________________
"Bite off more than you can chew, then start chewing".
Apple iMac 27-inch 3.4GHz Quad-core i7 (Mid 2011)OS X 10.9.5 (13F34)Memory 32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3, Hard Drive:1.0TB HDD + 256GB SSD
Optical Drive:SuperDrive-DL
Video Card:AMD Radeon HD 6970M-1024 MB, Audio Interface: Avid Fast Track Duo
Midi I/O: Arturia, (The Laboratory 49), V-Collection 3 & 4, Beta Tester for V-5 & Analog Lab 2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Express + Express Update = Free PT12? ImSoCute Pro Tools 12 2 03-24-2015 12:35 PM
Clarifying Macbook Requirements to Pro Tools 11 jbiz Pro Tools 11 15 04-08-2014 09:00 PM
Pro Tools Express Question Canuck2112 Windows 2 11-02-2013 06:53 PM
Pro Tools 10-clarifying mixer and plug-in processing bit rates searley Pro Tools 10 2 06-27-2012 12:54 PM
Real Guitar equivalent for Pro tools ? Jayoel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-02-2009 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com