Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2011, 06:06 AM
grendizer grendizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 112
Default trim automation newbie

Hi there

I'm not sure if I fully understood the function of trim automation, I can use some help with it

I finally made the switch from LE to HD and I'm just now getting into all the new features (VCA, multitrack beat detective, ect...). but i have a question about trim automation. In the LE world, if I wanted to turn down the snare track of a drum group. I would uncheck the drum group, go to the edit window, in volume mode, grab the volume line of the snare track with the trimmer tool and pull it down . now, from what I gathered in the reference guide, trim automation is a shortcut to this procedure.

can somebody please give me a step-by-step procedure on how to correctly use trim automation to turn down the snare track?... should it be during play back?



thanx in advance
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2011, 06:14 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: trim automation newbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by grendizer View Post
Hi there

I'm not sure if I fully miss understood the function of trim automation, I can use some help with it

I finally made the switch from LE to HD and I'm just now getting into all the new features (VCA, multitrack beat detective, ect...). but i have a question about trim automation. In the LE world, if I wanted to turn down the whole snare track of a drum group. I would uncheck the drum group, go to the edit window, in volume mode, grab the volume line of the snare track with the trimmer tool and pull it down . now, from what I gathered in the reference guide, trim automation is a shortcut to this procedure.

can somebody please give me a step-by-step procedure on how to correctly use trim automation to turn down the snare track?... should it be during play back?



thanx in advance
Mark
The trim volume automation playlist works relative to the volume playlist, so with the volume fader at -5 db and the trim fader also at -5 db, the composite volume would be -10 db.

For your example you can use Read/Trim mode, pull down the fader to your liking, and then coalesce the trim automation onto the volume playlist. Just right-click the track name to coalesce. This is one way...
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2011, 06:24 AM
grendizer grendizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 112
Default Re: trim automation newbie

got it! I failed to notice trim volume was now, a new addition to the playlist selection.

thanx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2011, 08:22 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: trim automation newbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by grendizer View Post
got it! I failed to notice trim volume was now, a new addition to the playlist selection.

thanx
Yes, especially if you have a lot of automation written for a vocal, and you want to bring the whole track (or just the bridge) down .5db.. TRIM saves a lot of headaches. Then when you coalesce it s written to your volume automation.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2011, 08:40 AM
grendizer grendizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 112
Default Re: trim automation newbie

it's very nice indeed. it's awesome how I can do this straight from the mix window, i don't have to toggle. thanx again

soo uhh, VCA, whats that now :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie Trim Question Skin Getting Started 3 07-13-2013 11:36 PM
Trim automation above plus 12? andydadd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2007 09:56 PM
overall automation trim on track,possible? b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-06-2006 07:06 PM
trim automation booboocakesjones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-10-2003 02:13 PM
Trim automation cachemira Tips & Tricks 11 07-03-2003 04:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com