Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2002, 06:33 PM
Ploch Klaus Ploch Klaus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 263
Default PT-HD and dig.picture?

Any ideas if another picture-capturing-card will be available for the HD-system? (Like the DC-30+ or so)
If it will only work with the AV-Option (either one) i rather go for machine-control with a VMOD.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2002, 07:55 PM
PTLance PTLance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 468
Default Re: PT-HD and dig.picture?

The Fuse card is supportted
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2002, 08:30 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: PT-HD and dig.picture?

Not anymore, been discontinued.... there is a new card that they have and I can't remember the name of it though!! :-( I wrote it down in my stenopad, but I lost it! DOH! Anyway, Aurora does have a new card and I think it is less money.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2002, 08:38 PM
PTLance PTLance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 468
Default Re: PT-HD and dig.picture?

If that is the case, I wish Digi would update their compatibility page because on there it says the Fuse card is the only one supported.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2002, 02:44 PM
RS RS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Chicago , IL , US
Posts: 31
Default Re: PT-HD and dig.picture?

Aurora is discontinuing the Fuse ( No driver for OSX ) and replacing it with the Igniter LT ( $995 ). [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2002, 02:48 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: PT-HD and dig.picture?

Hmmm... Does that mean retailers will be blowing out Fuses? [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picture in picture Studio Studio General Discussion 1 04-11-2008 09:54 PM
Picture Has Been RE-Cut berk Post - Surround - Video 24 08-21-2005 12:01 PM
dig picture with HD? Ploch Klaus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-20-2002 10:32 AM
Picture this... d.vine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-12-2002 10:08 AM
Does anyone mix to picture besides me? C. Evans Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-18-2000 12:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com