Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2004, 04:06 PM
ROMI_1 ROMI_1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default PT Newbie: Multiple Automation Playlists Question

Just converted to PT after 5 years of Digital Performer. Is it possible to have unique automation data within each audio playlist? Seems when I create a new audio playlist, the orginal playlist's automation data is carried over. If I change the automation data within the new audio playlist, it changes my old playlist's automation data as well. Not good.
I'm looking for something akin to DP's "chunk" feature. Allowing me to create completely unique mixes with unique audio track data within a single PT session. The manual doesn't address this issue clearly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2004, 09:38 PM
newburysound newburysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 40
Default Re: PT Newbie: Multiple Automation Playlists Question

If it's what I believe you're referring to I agree completely. Something I've always yearned for is the ability to store automation passes in the same way you store audio playlists, which could be called up independent of each audio playlist selection. Even better, how about selective coupling of an automation pass with an audio playlist selection?

The only way to achieve what you're looking for now is to save each pass as a separate audio track with its own automation data which obviously gets unweildy real fast. How 'bout it, Digi???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:18 PM
ROMI_1 ROMI_1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT Newbie: Multiple Automation Playlists Question

>>The only way to achieve what you're looking for now is to save each pass as a separate audio track with its own automation data which obviously gets unweildy real fast. How 'bout it, Digi???

That's what I gathered from reading the manual. A far from elegant solution.
It's not as though multiple, unique mixes within a single session is far-reaching functionality.
DP's had the feature for years.

Makes me woner how do PT users deal with submixing?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:27 PM
TXDigi TXDigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dallas & Miami
Posts: 203
Default Re: PT Newbie: Multiple Automation Playlists Question

you could duplicate the track and make tracks you dont want to use inactive..... that would save dsp power and allow all plug-ins and routing to be kept.

no.. not elegant but a work around

__________________
HF


Computer: Mac Pro 2013, MBPro 2015
OS: OS Sierra 10.12.3
DAWs Pro Tools 12.7, Logic Pro X
Interface: HDX, Antelope ZenTour
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:03 PM
ROMI_1 ROMI_1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT Newbie: Multiple Automation Playlists Question

Thanks for the input TXDigi.
Again, that seems to be the PT users manuals suggested method as well.
This becomes a cosmetic and organizational mess when dealing with say . . 20 to 30 tracks
per submix. Now a "Hide Inactive Tracks" function would be a nice addition.
Maybe I should drop by the Feature Requests forum.

For SFX submix situations, I'm finding it easier to just create a new session, bounce it's mix to disk, then import that mix back into the master session.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:34 PM
TXDigi TXDigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dallas & Miami
Posts: 203
Default Re: PT Newbie: Multiple Automation Playlists Question

there is a 'hide inactive tracks' feature in 6.7

until you do 6.7 you can do what i did which was make a group of all the inactive tracks you are working with and use the select group clicker selection and then hide selected tracks

yes you do have to keep updating the group but it is very easy to do with the apple+G keystroke
__________________
HF


Computer: Mac Pro 2013, MBPro 2015
OS: OS Sierra 10.12.3
DAWs Pro Tools 12.7, Logic Pro X
Interface: HDX, Antelope ZenTour
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A question about nudging multiple playlists on a track beech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-14-2011 02:22 AM
multiple automation playlists jeff markham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-28-2006 07:06 AM
Newbie automation question TheLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-22-2004 12:39 PM
Playlists and automation question remote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-09-2003 01:18 AM
Multiple Automation Playlists...? knewbee Tips & Tricks 0 12-06-2001 04:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com