Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2013, 06:02 AM
JensBC JensBC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 9
Default Recording vocals through eleven rack

This is probably off-topic, sorry...

I´m recording guitars through my eleven rack and pro tools and I wish to record vocals as well. I have e decent microphone. Unfortunate, I only know how to record it through the amplifiers in the eleven rack, which makes the sound either too low or too distorted. My question is:

Is there a way to record through the microphone withour using the in-built amplifiers?

Do I have to buy another device?

Is there anyone here who has experience with recording vocals through the eleven rack? If so, how?

Any help is extremely appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2013, 06:54 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,108
Default

The microphone input is available directly in Pro Tools (as are guitar, line in L/R and digital in L/R) regardless of wether it is assigned to the rig input or not, just create a new audio track, select the microphone using the track's input path selector button, record arm the track etc.. If you do not understand what I have said you need to look up input path selector in the Pro Tools documentation.

If the input path selector does not show a microphone option you may need to go to the Setup>IO dialog and hit the default button on the input page.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2013, 07:05 AM
JensBC JensBC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 9
Default Re: Recording vocals through eleven rack

Thank you very much. I will try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2013, 07:24 AM
JensBC JensBC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 9
Default Re: Recording vocals through eleven rack

I tried changing it to the mic in, and now I can record vocals directly to pro tools.

But the thing is, I also want to record the microphone through the eleven rack, because the cable does not fit into my computer at home. Is there any way that I can record microphone through the eleven rack without having to deal with guitar/bass amplifiers? I tried the one called vocal rig, but again the result was terrible low.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2013, 07:58 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Recording vocals through eleven rack

It sounds like you misunderstood what Darryl was saying.

In the Eleven Rack (either on the unit or in the GUI), select the "Guitar In" as the "Rig Input". That means that only that input will go through the amplifiers, etc.

That now frees up the "mic input" to be a straight mic input, without going through anything. You would create a mono track in Protools, and select "mic input" as the track input.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2013, 08:48 AM
JensBC JensBC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 9
Default Re: Recording vocals through eleven rack

I´m sorry. My English is also pretty bad.

When I select "mic" as the track input the only sound pro tool gets is from the built-in mic on the computer. How do I get the input to be the mic through the eleven rack without amps?

Sorry again for my misunderstandings and thanks for your help and patience.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2013, 09:14 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,108
Default Re: Recording vocals through eleven rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by JensBC View Post
I´m sorry. My English is also pretty bad.

When I select "mic" as the track input the only sound pro tool gets is from the built-in mic on the computer. How do I get the input to be the mic through the eleven rack without amps?

Sorry again for my misunderstandings and thanks for your help and patience.
Select the Eleven Rack as the playback engine in the Setup>Playback Engine dialog panel. Make sure you are not trying to use an aggregate IO device if on a Mac.

Make sure a Mic is plugged into the Elreven Rack and phantom power is tuned on if it is a condenser or other mic that requires it.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2013, 03:13 AM
JensBC JensBC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 9
Default Re: Recording vocals through eleven rack

I did what you told me, and now I get sound from my microphone. Unfortunately, in the process, the output sound got lost. I get no sound from my headphones. I have no idea why.

I can listen to music online, so it´s not the computer. It must be somewhere in pro tools, and I have searched for it for some time now.

I have made sure that the sound in system preferences is set correct.

Do you have any suggestions to what the problem is?

I am very grate ful for your pateince and help so far. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2013, 05:11 AM
Vercingetorix Vercingetorix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Rural NSW, Australia
Posts: 966
Default Re: Recording vocals through eleven rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by JensBC View Post
This is probably off-topic, sorry...

I´m recording guitars through my eleven rack and pro tools and I wish to record vocals as well. I have e decent microphone. Unfortunate, I only know how to record it through the amplifiers in the eleven rack, which makes the sound either too low or too distorted. My question is:

Is there a way to record through the microphone withour using the in-built amplifiers?

Do I have to buy another device?

Is there anyone here who has experience with recording vocals through the eleven rack? If so, how?

Any help is extremely appreciated. Thanks!
I run the microphone, Shure SM-58, directly into the Microphone Input on the 11R making sure that the 48V is selected.

I haven't noticed anything major w/ regards to problems I do of course use plugins with ProTools when it comes to recording vocals ie EQ, compression, and whatnot to get it sounding a bit nicer. But then again it would sound a bit sterile without that.
__________________
You're validating my inherent mistrust of strangers.

Schecter Hellraiser 7 Diamond - Ibanez RG7620
Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2013, 06:59 AM
JensBC JensBC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 9
Default Re: Recording vocals through eleven rack

I have absolutely no idea why, but when I entered pro tools right now, the sound suddenly worked fine.

Thank you so much for helping, I really appreciate it.

-Jens
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Recording On Eleven Rack!! BryceJay Pro Tools 10 1 03-10-2013 07:36 PM
Issue recording through Eleven Rack redd1971 Eleven Rack 3 07-23-2012 06:53 PM
Live Recording of Eleven Rack Chad Pippin Eleven Rack 9 02-09-2011 11:16 AM
Help with recording the dry track with eleven rack HD jackp Eleven Rack 1 10-31-2010 04:09 PM
Vocals and compression with eleven rack! webstersp Tips & Tricks 5 09-16-2010 09:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com