Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2000, 06:38 PM
Krekje Krekje is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: den Haag Holland
Posts: 2
Default Protools 5.0 with Project II?

Help, I tried to use Protools 5 on my G3 with a project II card and a 882 interface. I have the right DAE/DSI (both 5.0) but I keep getting the same error: Unable to create DAE Deck. I read that it means the program doesn't see the project II card, but Cubase does! Is it possible to run PT 5 with this card, and if so, how?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2000, 08:10 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Protools 5.0 with Project II?

Sorry but PT 5.0 will not work with a project II card. No version of pro tools works with a project II card. It was meant for people who did not want to use pro tools because they were using another software front end - but still wanted some quality sounding hardware.


B Carter
Digidesign
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Project II Mitrovski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-28-2007 05:46 AM
protools le project to open in protools hd sytem? milesandjules Post - Surround - Video 4 10-05-2005 08:43 AM
How to open a Protools project without Protools? Dr Hannibal Lecter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 09-09-2004 11:04 AM
ProTools Project w/ 442 I/O musicabos Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 09-08-2004 02:27 PM
Protools LE and Project II....is that possible?? MisterG. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-17-2002 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com