Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-11-2017, 07:50 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: -9173 Errors due to Native plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrichard View Post
Avid is the right company to contact. It's 99.99% that the problem is theirs, not Izotope's. When a new version of the software breaks plugins that formerly worked it is ludicrous to blame the plugin company, particularly when a whole slew of other plugins break at the same time.
In this case I don't know if Ozone 7 previously worked fine. I only purchased it just after updating to 12.7.1. And it only seems to be when using the one Limiter algorithm IRC III, which is extremely heavy on CPU. That one algorithm drives up the CPU meter by almost 25% alone and pushes the PDC over the limit if used on an aux mix buss. And when that algorithm is used, you can visually see the CPU meter spiking.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-11-2017, 11:18 AM
treason treason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 233
Default Re: -9173 Errors due to Native plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
...when using the one Limiter algorithm IRC III, which is extremely heavy on CPU ....
We recently split our "mastering functions" (using DMG Limitless & DMG Equilibrium as the primary processors - with auxiliaries of course) onto a physically separate CPU using VEP 6.

Huge benefits from doing this ... I state this to plant a seed should it work for you.
__________________
T-
-----
Waterstreet Studio Main: MacPro 2012 (12C@3.46GHz), 48GB, Apple/Samsung SSDs, WD Blacks. macOS 13.3
DSP & IO : Pro Tools HDX2(2018.3), 2x UAD Octo, HDIO 16x16 Analog IO(3), HDIO 16x16 Digital IO
Plugins: Avid, DMG Audio, Kush, oeksound, P'n'T, Plugin Alliance, Softube, SoundTheory, Sonnox, Sound Radix, SoundToys, UAD, VEP, etc
Hardware: API, Chandler, Hardy, Moog, Neve, Shadow Hills, Smart, Summit, TC Electronic M6000, UREI, etc
Microphones: Telefunken, Neumann, Shure, AKG
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-11-2017, 04:24 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: -9173 Errors due to Native plugins

One thing I find is that I don't get them with DSP plugs, just native. Makes me think they designed AAX for the card's DSP and tried to figure out a way to go native somewhat unsuccessfully.

C
__________________
PT 2018.7 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-12-2017, 02:15 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,259
Default Re: -9173 Errors due to Native plugins

Have to add that I'm experiencing similar things here too. Mix sessions that shouldn't be much of a sweat throwing up periodic 9xxx errors, even though the CPU meters are way way down. Almost always within the first five minutes of booting up the session, and then it seems to settle down. I've also been using the Izo stuff recently and I'm pretty sure they were okay on 12.4. Depressing.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-12-2017, 09:27 AM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: -9173 Errors due to Native plugins

same thing here, since pro tools 12.5 there's a lot of 9173 errors and the worst out of them all is error 6. i narrowed some of them down to SPL plugins, Ozone 7 and some waves plugins (at least that's what it appears)
__________________
www.dominicdotokune.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-24-2017, 06:44 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: -9173 Errors due to Native plugins

Seems like my issue here was related to 12.7.1. Rolled back to 12.7 and the problem seems to have gone away.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-24-2017, 06:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,333
Default Re: -9173 Errors due to Native plugins

Guys, it's 100% clear that any plugin maker (whether Avid or 3rd party vendor) needs to be compatible with the AAX spec and TEST their plugins against EVERY version Avid's going to release. They do get beta builds before us, so if "a plugin breaks" it is totally plugin vendor's fault.

Avid didn't update their plugins since 12.1 until this ongoing 12.7 release. I wonder why?

Avid Support usually first tells you to move all 3rd party plugins to unused folder and test if the problem is resolved. I wonder why?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-24-2017, 07:18 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: -9173 Errors due to Native plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Guys, it's 100% clear that any plugin maker (whether Avid or 3rd party vendor) needs to be compatible with the AAX spec and TEST their plugins against EVERY version Avid's going to release. They do get beta builds before us, so if "a plugin breaks" it is totally plugin vendor's fault.

Avid didn't update their plugins since 12.1 until this ongoing 12.7 release. I wonder why?

Avid Support usually first tells you to move all 3rd party plugins to unused folder and test if the problem is resolved. I wonder why?
Absolute nonsense. These error messages have been passing through countless Pro Tools versions/various plug-ins/random plug-ins and Avid seems helpless to do anything about them.

There is code in Pro Tools that needs fixing like years ago.

And even if you were correct which you're not...ask yourself this. Why is Pro Tools so vulnerable to errant plug-ins? Surely a modern DAW should be FAR more bullet proof. One plug-in taking the WHOLE system down... Have you ever known any Apple app that requires prefs trashing so often? It is flat out ridiculous.

A note how the more staff Avid let go the worse it gets?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-24-2017, 07:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,333
Default Re: -9173 Errors due to Native plugins

FWIW, I asked plugin sandboxing when I was in the PT7-10 beta team. No dice.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-24-2017, 07:34 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: -9173 Errors due to Native plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
FWIW, I asked plugin sandboxing when I was in the PT7-10 beta team. No dice.
Well Avid should have listened to you and done what most of its competition is now doing. As you say sandboxing AND just plain honest to goodness stability.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Without -9173 errors fixed 12.6 is worthless Nearlymen Pro Tools 12 24 12-03-2016 10:07 PM
CPU Power issues AAE -9173 errors Cryos Pro Tools 11 3 11-01-2015 03:39 AM
Screen sharing causing 9173 errors dankin Pro Tools 12 2 08-31-2015 01:25 PM
CPU 50-50% PT, 22% PC: Why? 9173 Errors dougdude9 Pro Tools 11 14 03-23-2015 03:58 PM
i7 Macbook Pro - 11.0.2 / 11.0.3 constant -9173 errors A Chapman macOS 13 12-18-2013 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com