Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2011, 12:31 PM
yonkiman yonkiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pacific Grove, CA
Posts: 68
Default Did something by accident...now I can't hear a track

All three tracks were working OK, but now the middle (Inst 2) track has changed color and I can't hear it (see images):

Edit Window Mix Window

Must have accidentally clicked on something, but the settings all look the same for all 3 tracks. I'm sure it's something simple, but what?

PT 8.05 on Win XP.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2011, 12:37 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Did something by accident...now I can't hear a track

Your Edit window indicates that the MIDI data has no "destination". Your mix window, however, is not showing the "Instrument" section. Show the Instrument section in your Mix window and make sure that the MIDI out is set to the loaded VI.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2011, 01:25 PM
yonkiman yonkiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pacific Grove, CA
Posts: 68
Default Re: Did something by accident...now I can't hear a track

Quote:
Originally Posted by cneal92 View Post
Your Edit window indicates that the MIDI data has no "destination". Your mix window, however, is not showing the "Instrument" section. Show the Instrument section in your Mix window and make sure that the MIDI out is set to the loaded VI.
Thanks for the quick response, Chris! Sorry to be so dense, but I'm not sure what you mean when you say "show the Instrument section in your Mix window and make sure that the MIDI out is set to the loaded VI". Do you open the Intstrument? I can do that but I don't see where to set the MIDI out...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2011, 02:18 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,465
Default Re: Did something by accident...now I can't hear a track

View>Mix Window Views>Instruments

This will reveal the instrument routing at the top of that instrument track in the mix window. Check your MIDI routing to be sure the MIDI in that track is routed to the instrument on that track.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2011, 02:25 PM
yonkiman yonkiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pacific Grove, CA
Posts: 68
Default Re: Did something by accident...now I can't hear a track

That did it - thanks! Would have taken me forever to find it. Must have accidentally hit some key combination to turn it off initially...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others Durstlaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 03-03-2016 08:54 AM
Can only hear first track in PT with my 11R Dr Git Eleven Rack 10 06-20-2013 01:05 PM
Can't hear the reverb on the aux track debby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-02-2010 10:05 AM
Accident-10.4.4 and no Mbox ...help! PastorBrian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-18-2006 08:29 AM
I Discovered This By Accident... mattm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-05-2002 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com