Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-12-2005, 09:56 AM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: .........MATT P

Quote:
Very Good Allen, I shall download that utility.

I did notice that the CPU posts at 800mhz. The thing is, this is very easy to change in the K8V Bios, but there is literally nothing that obvious in the DFI Ut3 Bios. So, I wonder if flashing the Bios with the 3400 in place may help that. Hell, I don't know.

I am at another computer right now,and I have not looked to see if my Bios version is current.

Guess, I better crawl down into the studio and check it out eh/

So far Allen, this board has been top notch. Man, it is a 'puter geeks dream. Way more than I need, but it recognizes all my drives and RAID is not enabled. I even told the IDE drives to sit down in the back, because the system says they are empty! That means a much faster boot time.

(that was a PC tip/ hint in the latest SOS mag)

Talk to you later.

Joel
Check the geek boards at www.overclockers.com to see how to set that board up with that processor. You are running at less than half speed right now. You better hope that DFI board is ok to use with that processor. There was a list floating around somewhere on this. Matt did say you need to update the bios for this processor.
Allen

Allen
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-12-2005, 10:27 AM
Matt P Matt P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Posts: 725
Default Re: .........MATT P

Hey Joel,
great to see you got it going.
Yes you need to Flash the BIOS. DFI DTR BIOS
This should also lower the temps (common misreporting on all NF3 Boards.)
The V-core, the multiplier, and RAM timings we will get to once you get it flashed
I also found what other chips to cool to help make it more stable. None of my Temps are over
40C under the heaviest load and that is at 2750MHz at V-core of 1.78V. Will get to that later.
if want to, also.
I feel we can get 2600MHz out of that system with what you got stable on AIR.
__________________
"To Record Music Is All That Really Matter's!"
"When Not Dealing with the Darkside!"
Yoda (HOBO MASTER)"I'm Back from the NORTH POLE!"

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-12-2005, 10:49 AM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: .........MATT P

Matt,
Are you finding that the overclock potential of the mobile 3400+ is lower than the desktop 3400+?
Seems like the mobile performance is better than the desktop at normal speeds. Is this consistent with what others are finding or is it just because it is running cooler with normal air cooling? With PTLE we are seeing about a 10% difference between the two processors so far at normal speeds and same cooling and motherboards.

Allen
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-12-2005, 11:20 AM
powerjoe powerjoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Elk River, MN USA
Posts: 1,284
Default Re: .........MATT P

Quote:
Hey Joel,
great to see you got it going.
Yes you need to Flash the BIOS. DFI DTR BIOS
This should also lower the temps (common misreporting on all NF3 Boards.)
The V-core, the multiplier, and RAM timings we will get to once you get it flashed
I also found what other chips to cool to help make it more stable. None of my Temps are over
40C under the heaviest load and that is at 2750MHz at V-core of 1.78V. Will get to that later.
if want to, also.
I feel we can get 2600MHz out of that system with what you got stable on AIR.

FLASHED and Reformatted for posterity.


Now what Matt?

Looking forward to your reply!


~ J
__________________
Joel DuBay
Ready Acoustics LLC
Bass Traps and Acoustic Panels
www.readyacoustics.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:13 PM
Matt P Matt P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Posts: 725
Default Re: .........MATT P

Hey Allen,
No I'm basing this off the type of cooling one is using,
the type of memory, the power supply, and the fact that
3400+desktop has max multiplier of 12 and the 3400+DTR has a max multiplier of 11.
Also I won't encourage someone to run a BIOS that I Modded and lose their warranty.
Also I won't ask someone to push a system to the edge without understanding that it can all
go up in smoke that quick. Yes in my setup the DTR would OC' just as high or higher depends
on the ability of the chip.
I probably could get at least another 2-4 tracks on DaveC, but like I said I'm Waiting for Venice and San Diego to come out and drop in price for the next barn burner.

Hope this explains everything
Matt
__________________
"To Record Music Is All That Really Matter's!"
"When Not Dealing with the Darkside!"
Yoda (HOBO MASTER)"I'm Back from the NORTH POLE!"

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:26 PM
powerjoe powerjoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Elk River, MN USA
Posts: 1,284
Default Re: .........MATT P

Hey Matt,

I will NOT hold you responsible for anything that may or may not happen to my computer when helping me. In fact, if there was a problem, I probably wouldn't say anything at all.


Okay, I am flashed and ready. My CPU temps are way down to about 32C. I have my CPU voltage set to 1.4. I have made no other adjustments. So, naturally, my CPU says it is at 800Mhz. What is the safest way to bump that up brother?!

I am all eyes at this point!


Thank you Matt and Allen!


~ J
__________________
Joel DuBay
Ready Acoustics LLC
Bass Traps and Acoustic Panels
www.readyacoustics.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:42 PM
Matt P Matt P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Posts: 725
Default Re: .........MATT P

Hey Joel,
First I need to know where everything is reading and set by default.
Then I can tell you what to change to get it running at its best config.
First off set the CPU multiplier to 11 and leave the Voltages stock.
These are found under the Genie BIOS Setting.
The CPU voltage is controlled by the CPU VID control and the CPU VID Special control.
I also need to know if the RAM is POSTing at 333 or 400.
Also what are the timings this shows during the POST?
To see the POST you need to disable:
The Full screen Logo and the EPA LOGO under Advanced BIOS features.
Also what are your where are your Temps at?

Matt
__________________
"To Record Music Is All That Really Matter's!"
"When Not Dealing with the Darkside!"
Yoda (HOBO MASTER)"I'm Back from the NORTH POLE!"

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:43 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: .........MATT P

Joel,
I doubt it is running at 800mhz. That is probably the FSB speed. Did you try the Sisoft Sandra testing yet? That should give you the correct speed it is running at and smell out anything that may be a problem here. So far it looks good.

Did you have any problems mounting the Zalman fan on that motherboard?

Allen
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:45 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: .........MATT P

Ok, I'm going to stand back and watch Matt work some magic here.

Allen
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-12-2005, 01:05 PM
powerjoe powerjoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Elk River, MN USA
Posts: 1,284
Default Re: .........MATT P

Quote:
Hey Joel,
First I need to know where everything is reading and set by default.
Then I can tell you what to change to get it running at its best config.
First off set the CPU multiplier to 11 and leave the Voltages stock.
These are found under the Genie BIOS Setting.
The CPU voltage is controlled by the CPU VID control and the CPU VID Special control.
I also need to know if the RAM is POSTing at 333 or 400.
Also what are the timings this shows during the POST?
To see the POST you need to disable:
The Full screen Logo and the EPA LOGO under Advanced BIOS features.
Also what are your where are your Temps at?

Matt
Alright, here we go:

Okay, I set the CPU multiplyer to 11. However, I had the core voltage already set to 1.4 shall I bring it back to: .950?

Speed: 2.21GH
RAM is posting at 400 (C3)
I did not catch the timing this time even though I have the large and small LanParty logos disabled.
CPU is at 25C according to Sandra, but they were at about 37 in the bios just before I ran Sandra.

System Bios version 6.00 PG


I am not sure if I got you everything you need or not.....let me know. I will try to see the timings when I reboot in a second...
__________________
Joel DuBay
Ready Acoustics LLC
Bass Traps and Acoustic Panels
www.readyacoustics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me Matt Stutter - You're my only hope Ivory Tower Post - Surround - Video 5 03-03-2009 09:37 PM
is mr. Matt P in the house???? guitardom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 09-23-2007 08:30 PM
MATT P powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-07-2007 09:48 PM
MATT P powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-06-2007 07:10 AM
...MATT P vs. Allenstein who 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-14-2005 02:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com