Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2012, 06:35 PM
Paul Cavins Paul Cavins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 328
Default Audio from track plays no matter what

Hello-

Using PT10 here with Lion 10.7.3.

I have a session open, Lead Vox on track one. The vocal track plays at a high level with the track muted, inactive, fader down, and the corresponding audio clip muted. It goes away only if I solo a track, including the Lead Vox track itself.

I repaired permissions, restarted, same deal.

Kooky. I've had the session open earlier this week with no problems.

Thanks
__________________
I don't know karate but I know KA-RAZY!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2012, 07:53 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,222
Default Re: Bug in PT10? Audio from track plays no matter what

I had a client freak out over one like this in a large session. She could still here all the stuff she had edited from the vocal track. After some investigating, I pointed out to her that since she had transferred the vocal into Melodyne Editor, nothing she did to the track in Pro Tools was going to have any effect. I showed her how to remove this stuff in Melodyne and all was well. So if you tracked the vocal into any tuning plugin or the like, look there.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2012, 08:26 PM
Paul Cavins Paul Cavins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 328
Default Re: Bug in PT10? Audio from track plays no matter what

Thanks for the reply. The vocal was tracked without plugs, no tuning or anything. Behaved normally a few days ago-
__________________
I don't know karate but I know KA-RAZY!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2012, 05:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,603
Default Re: Bug in PT10? Audio from track plays no matter what

Check the tracks bin(the left column that shows all the tracks) to see if you have any hidden tracks. Hidden tracks can(and will) playback loud and clear as hiding them doesn't make them muted. If that doesn't help, trashing prefs and database files is worth trying for any "odd behavior"(and what you describe is certainly that). I have been bitten by hidden tracks, AND Melodyne(now, after tuning with Melodyne, I ALWAYS record the tuned track to a new audio track and remove the plugin).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2012, 06:06 PM
Paul Cavins Paul Cavins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 328
Default Re: Bug in PT10? Audio from track plays no matter what

Thanks albee you rock!

Sorry Digi for bug accusation!

I didn't record this session, so I didn't name the tracks, and indeed a hidden lead vocal track was actually active.

Funny that it was normal before, but I must have done something to activate that unused and hidden track.

Thanks again-

PC
__________________
I don't know karate but I know KA-RAZY!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2012, 07:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,603
Default Re: Audio from track plays no matter what

I've had it happen to my own stuff!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you automatically scroll along as the track plays? saltydeath 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-13-2011 10:37 PM
track plays past end obidon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-16-2010 08:17 PM
Delete audio in track, but still plays? Phlacc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-10-2010 01:33 AM
Cant select track/Only plays from beginning?! ashmanzz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-06-2008 10:49 PM
Following the Track As It Plays- Can this Be Done? JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-19-2007 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com