Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2011, 10:10 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Exclamation Recent O/S Install - Xpand2 Install issue

So i just made the jump up to WIN7X64.

Finally have got all plugin's and autho's hashed out(took longer than i expected). We look good BUT i opened a session last night that I was working on b/f the upgade and it wouldn't open Xpand2. I copied several of the plugins straight from the plugin's folder over to the new install b/c I had several patches on songs that i couldn't lose.

So I installed the full installer for 8.0.4 that DTS sent me on the email.

I am confused why didn't it install xpand2? Can I rerun that to make it install just xpand2?

Is there anything I can check on my system that will let me see what's wrong? This was the original error that it gave me while loading the session.

"Insert A ("Xpand2") has been made Inactive because the plug-in is not present in the plug-ins folder.


Thanks guys.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 10-07-2011 at 10:11 AM. Reason: Optimized title for actual problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2011, 11:38 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Recent O/S Install - Xpand2 Install issue

Bump on this guys....Anybody know how to just install xpand2 ??
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2011, 08:54 PM
stratpicker stratpicker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 12
Default Re: Recent O/S Install - Xpand2 Install issue

Having similar problem after installing PT10. I can find the .big file and when I instantiate Xpand2 I can see all of the factory presets. However when I select one it won't load into the four paths. I've looked to try and find the "map to" executable and I can't even find it now. Need to know what's the fix.....Is it possible to just reinstall Xpand2, and if so how....thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2011, 10:33 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Recent O/S Install - Xpand2 Install issue

Stratpicker -
I actually should have posted the fix....I reinstalled PT (for me it was 804) and then did the update 805.

This reinstalled xpand2 - I believe what I had was a plugin file in the folder and that told the installer somehow that it didn't need to install it all over again. I had quite the mess on my hands after I upgraded to WIN7.
I just deleted the plugin files related to xpand in the folder heirchy (sorry for the misspell) and reinstalled PT and I have it now and all works as advertised.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't install Xpand2, Boom or any of the included instruments! DVDM Pro Tools 10 2 09-03-2013 10:35 PM
XPAND2, MiniGrand and other plugins not active on recent PT 11 install insightsono macOS 2 06-30-2013 09:43 AM
Xpand2 problem after PT10 install jrichview Windows 2 03-10-2012 05:44 PM
No XPAND2! or Boom on new install ztaylor9632 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-19-2010 08:46 PM
8.0.4 and 8.0.3 Install Issue gryphondale 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-09-2010 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com