Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-08-2019, 03:57 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 653
Default Re: Playback Engine Settings Do Not Persist

Quote:
Originally Posted by kathleen.elizabeth.west View Post
Hey there 64GTOBOY,

Thank you for guiding me to where to disable that extra audio device. I did this, and it fixed my issue! I am back in business and continue my practice/learning with Pro Tools First.

-Kathleen

Here is a cookie for you

yum.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.7 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-22-2019, 12:52 PM
maalikanderson maalikanderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: jersey city
Posts: 1
Default Re: Playback Engine Settings Do Not Persist having similar issue

I have a mackie fx 22 mixer and protools 12 is not reading my mic input. I went to my i/o settings and did the delete and default process but still I get no input signal I have the correct interface option on and have it on stero mix and no read for mic input.
I connected my foursite interface and the input reads fine I use my mackie for logic so I know all my inputs work. I perfer to use my mackie mixer for protools instead of my foursite.
How do I fix this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-22-2019, 01:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,959
Default Re: Playback Engine Settings Do Not Persist having similar issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by maalikanderson View Post
I have a mackie fx 22 mixer and protools 12 is not reading my mic input. I went to my i/o settings and did the delete and default process but still I get no input signal I have the correct interface option on and have it on stero mix and no read for mic input.
I connected my foursite interface and the input reads fine I use my mackie for logic so I know all my inputs work. I perfer to use my mackie mixer for protools instead of my foursite.
How do I fix this problem?
What exact operating system? What exact driver do you have installed for the fx22? ... Start at “Help us Help You” up the top of every DUC web page and try to provide the type of information asked for there.

What “mic input” are you talking about. What channel is that on the Mackie? How exactly are you determining this is not working? Not seeing a waveform? Now hearing anything when monitoring though Pro Tools? Is anything recorded when you play back? Is Pro Tools working at all? Able to play back prerecorded content when connected to the fx22? If you are monitoring though Pro Tools is track input monitoring enabled? (If that makes no sense Google track input monitoring with Pro Tools).

It may be your question has nothing to do with this thread? Or is there a specific reason you think it does?

Are your trying to run PT 12 on macOS on Mojave?

Post screenshots of your IO input/output/bus pages and playback engine page.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-22-2019, 01:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,959
Default Re: Playback Engine Settings Do Not Persist

Doh, scratch that for now.

Your fx22 is only a 2 input, 2 output interface. There will be no individual mic channel available. You have to mix down that mic input on your fx22 to get it to the stereo USB output. The fx22 manual should describe how to do that. In routing that signal mix to the USB correctly is your likely problem. I can’t guess if you realize that already, but hope you do if it’s working with Logic (or maybe it was configured correctly by accident). If not start there with the fx22 manual. If you cannot get that to work then provide the info asked for before. if you have it working with Logic then without changing fx22 routing exit logic and run Pro Tools.... what happens?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Engine Settings russrags Windows 2 01-10-2014 05:23 AM
Help with Playback Engine Settings Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 08-28-2012 07:48 AM
> Please help with PT 'playback engine' settings megahurt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-05-2011 09:35 AM
DSP Settings in Playback Engine TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-08-2008 01:06 PM
playback engine settings elcamino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-16-2005 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com