Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2019, 06:47 PM
rebelcowboy rebelcowboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wheatly on
Posts: 8
Default Cant load avid bundle

H Folks,

Pro tools 12.4 has been working perfectly for me but with no way to add the avid bundle and get it to load.

The message i get is - "the following plugins failed to load because they are not valid 64 bit aax plug-ins"

I have updated my application manager and also my ilok.
Is there one preference i need to click to make the entire avid bundle 64 bit?

I uninstalled and re installed everything with same result. I then wiped my computer completely clean of Protools and redownloaded 12.4, first effects, first instruments and the avid bundle and still got the same error.

My computer is a mac mini i7, 16gigs ram, osx 10.8.5 mountain lion

I hope someone can send me in the right direction on this one.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2019, 07:19 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,015
Default Re: Cant load avid bundle

To what “Avid bundle” are you referring?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2019, 07:29 PM
rebelcowboy rebelcowboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wheatly on
Posts: 8
Default Re: Cant load avid bundle

Avid Complete Plugin Bundle
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2019, 07:40 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,015
Default Cant load avid bundle

I would hazard a guess that you need to regress the plugins to whatever previous versions that were known to be compatible with Pro Tools 12.4. Obviously this makes the bundle installer useless for you.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2019, 08:01 PM
rebelcowboy rebelcowboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wheatly on
Posts: 8
Default Re: Cant load avid bundle

Thanks Jimmy,

Any idea on how to do that?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2019, 08:10 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,015
Default Re: Cant load avid bundle

Quote:
Originally Posted by rebelcowboy View Post
Any idea on how to do that?

Visit the webpage for each plugin and download whatever version was current when 12.4 was released. Yes, this is going to be labor intensive. You can verify if this will work by installing one and testing it with Pro Tools.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2019, 08:13 PM
rebelcowboy rebelcowboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wheatly on
Posts: 8
Default Re: Cant load avid bundle

Ok sounds good, Im going to give one a shot right now.

Thanks again for your help
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2019, 09:04 PM
rebelcowboy rebelcowboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wheatly on
Posts: 8
Default Re: Cant load avid bundle

Perfect fix. Thanks so much!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Complete Plugin Bundle / Fail to load Zergei AAX Plug-ins 1 03-16-2018 11:54 PM
Avid Pro Tools Demo won't load. SteveGarman Pro Tools 11 1 06-15-2014 07:34 PM
new factory bundle load mattgoss Tips & Tricks 1 03-19-2007 08:59 PM
Cannot load IK Multimedia Bundle ImMana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-05-2004 12:07 PM
Sampletank (IK bundle) hangs while trying to load catcher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-21-2004 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com