Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-18-2019, 01:40 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

very comedy to see Rail with 2 posts,
and being welcomed to the DUC...!



...but, ya, nice to see MDW pop in...
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-21-2019, 07:14 PM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 195
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

I have V2 and want to upgrade to V5. The upgrade link says I have to buy the full version @ $595.00 - so no more upgrade paths ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-21-2019, 08:02 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,574
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmixer View Post
I have V2 and want to upgrade to V5. The upgrade link says I have to buy the full version @ $595.00 - so no more upgrade paths ?
Doesn’t seem right – it says “Upgrade from MDW EQ 3 RTAS or earlier” here:

https://www.avid.com/plugins/mdw-hi-...cense-upgrades
LICENSE UPGRADES
Upgrades from MDW EQ 3 TDM or earlier MDW EQ version
In order to upgrade to MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native), you must have one of the following licenses on your iLok account:
• MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ v3 (RTAS TDM)
MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ v2
• MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ (this is the v1 license)
When you upgrade to v5 you will surrender your earlier license for MDW EQ. This earlier license will be replaced by your license for MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native), iLok license name: "MDWEQ5-AAX".
Please note: This license is for the AAX DSP and AAX Native version only, it will NOT authorize earlier versions of MDW EQ (RTAS or TDM).
What if I only have the MDW EQ RTAS version?
If you own the following iLok license:
• iLok license MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ v3 (RTAS)
You are eligible to upgrade to MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 AAX Native*
* https://shop.avid.com/ccrz__ProductD...0&cclcl=en_US&
$99.00 Download (Upgrade from MDW EQ 3 RTAS or earlier)
MDW Hi Res Parametric EQ 5 AAX Native is an EQ plugin for Pro Tools that adds clarity to your mix with a state-of-the-art equalizer.

Legal Compliance
By purchasing this product you are entering into a license agreement with Massenberg DesignWorks. When you purchase this product, Avid may transmit customer contact information to Massenberg DesignWorks. By proceeding with the purchase, you are consenting to this transfer. For more information, please see Avid's Privacy Policy.


Please see attached image - I can buy it for USD$99 today (just tried it)


Avid Knowledge Base - http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...W-EQ-V3-for-V5
MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ v3 Plug-In for v5 Owners
Downloads and instructions for edition of MDW EQ v3 that works with a v5 license

When you get it sorted, please try the latest version, choose Mac or Windows: ‘Public Beta’ build MDWEQ5-AAX 5.2.1r11
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2522407&postcount=61
__________________
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Upgrade from MDW EQ 3 RTAS or earlier.jpg (46.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 04-21-2019 at 11:47 PM. Reason: extra info
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-23-2019, 03:47 PM
MDW Support's Avatar
MDW Support MDW Support is offline
Massenburg Design Works
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

Avid will be posting the links in the next few days.. in the meanwhile here they are:

MDWEQ5-AAX 5.2.1r11 (Public Beta)

DSP+Native Version:

macOS: http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil..._5_2_1_r11.dmg

Windows: http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil...X_5_2_1r11.zip

Native Version:

macOS: http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil..._5_2_1_r11.dmg

Windows: http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil...e_5_2_1r11.zip

Thanks,

Rail Jon Rogut
__________________
Massenburg DesignWorks®

Last edited by MDW Support; 04-23-2019 at 06:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-26-2019, 04:57 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,574
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

Upgrade option to EQ5 AAX DSP/Native is currently advertised here:
https://www.avid.com/plugins/mdw-hi-...cense-upgrades

Please see:
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2523105&postcount=71
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-30-2019, 06:34 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,574
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

Bumping for the Upgrade:

Upgrade option to EQ5 AAX DSP/Native is currently advertised here:
https://www.avid.com/plugins/mdw-hi-...cense-upgrades

LICENSE UPGRADES
Upgrades from MDW EQ 3 TDM or earlier MDW EQ version
In order to upgrade to MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native), you must have one of the following licenses on your iLok account:
• MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ v3 (RTAS TDM)
• MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ v2
• MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ (this is the v1 license)”


Calling Sir Jeffro - can you please add the MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native) Upgrade option to the Avid Store?
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 04-30-2019 at 08:08 PM. Reason: added all versions that can be upgraded (Thread title only mentions TDM)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid store-- missing graphics (Upgrade Plans) rossi68 Licensing & Accounts 3 01-02-2016 09:17 AM
Store, no upgrade path? pianosound Pro Tools 12 4 10-31-2015 04:40 PM
Am I missing something? No HD systems available in Avid store? writeroxie Pro Tools 11 1 12-08-2014 10:10 PM
Digi Store Upgrade plus? RMcFarland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2006 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com