Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2019, 08:07 AM
amuskop amuskop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Edwardsville
Posts: 3
Default You Don't Have Permission error??

so i recorded my first project on Pro-Tools first and it was working great. I recorded the tracks, changed some things on the mix on different days, basically worked on the song for several days opening and closing Protools. I went to show my band the new song I was working on and then all of a sudden while trying to open the project I keep getting this

"you don't have permission (13) error"

I am logged in I have tried multiple times to get it work and I can't get around it. Any ideas? I tried the one fix I found on this forum but still not working.

I was so happy with ProTools First I was about to buy the real version but now this. Maybe it was a sign.

Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2019, 08:10 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,471
Default Re: You Don't Have Permission error??

Hi have you seen this ?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...eate-a-Project
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2019, 09:03 AM
amuskop amuskop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Edwardsville
Posts: 3
Default Re: You Don't Have Permission error??

Yes I have done that and my items were marked correctly. Still getting the same error. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2019, 11:26 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: You Don't Have Permission error??

Can you tell us a little more about your setup and how you are using it?
Are you using the same user account all the time?
Have there been any changes to the system between the time you were working on it to now? Even something like using a different monitor or sound device?

You can try resetting the PlayBack engine by holding down the N key while PT is loading. This should bring up the dialog that lets you select which device to use for audio. Set it to whatever you used while recording.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2019, 05:33 AM
amuskop amuskop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Edwardsville
Posts: 3
Default Re: You Don't Have Permission error??

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
Can you tell us a little more about your setup and how you are using it?
Are you using the same user account all the time?
Have there been any changes to the system between the time you were working on it to now? Even something like using a different monitor or sound device?

You can try resetting the PlayBack engine by holding down the N key while PT is loading. This should bring up the dialog that lets you select which device to use for audio. Set it to whatever you used while recording.
I am using an iMac 2.3ghz I5 processor running OS High Sierra

Yes I am using the same user account the whole time I only have one user account on my computer.

I recorded it with an UA Apollo 8

I had been playing back through my Mac speakers and not the interface but it was working fine. In fact I was listening to the song earlier in the day and then in the evening when I tried to open it it started with this error.

The only thing I can think of that I wasn't seeing before was this cloud transferring thing on the project screen. says transferring for a couple seconds but then it is finished. I don't recall seeing that before but it could have been there and I just haven't noticed it.

I tried the N and changing the playback engine but there is really isn't a different option. I tried changing all of them and it is still having the error.

Very frustrating program. Any one else have these same issues?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2019, 05:50 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,471
Default Re: You Don't Have Permission error??

Hi again not shure if this applies to PT first but take a look .

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396644


Also look at this

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2292705&postcount=10
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Permission Error 5000 PT10 McLuckie Pro Tools 10 2 01-24-2018 07:08 AM
Permission issues b mcgibney Pro Tools 12 2 05-27-2017 03:43 AM
Just installed PT 12.5.0, get "Permission Denied (13)" error when opening. Got2ReturnVideoTapes macOS 2 08-07-2016 11:06 PM
“Insufficient Permission” error 13 on save/save as eufemistic macOS 8 03-01-2016 02:53 PM
File Already Open With Write Permission (-49) Error i hear dead people Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-07-2007 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com