Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2017, 03:12 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,424
Default Batch track rename

Hi,

batch track rename is a god sent new feature. Thanks for including RegEx functionality and presets.

Just one thing: Can this please be expanded to the track comment field too? And then also to the I/O setup window.

In large post-sessions the track names can't be read anyway in a compact view so I always fill in the comments as well.

Thanks!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 10-23-2017 at 03:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2017, 03:47 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Batch track rename

Seconded. Totally agree


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2019, 01:53 PM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Default Re: Batch track rename

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Hi,

batch track rename is a god sent new feature. Thanks for including RegEx functionality and presets.

Just one thing: Can this please be expanded to the track comment field too? And then also to the I/O setup window.

In large post-sessions the track names can't be read anyway in a compact view so I always fill in the comments as well.

Thanks!

Frank.
Agreed on all points. Thanks, Avid for adding this feature, sorry I was one of the 9 lepers and never expressed my gratitude. This has saved me a lot of time, it was so nice to be able to pad 160 tracks with one or two zeros and increment prefix numbers a few days ago!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2019, 10:23 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 308
Default Re: Batch track rename

Agree
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.6 - Apogee Quartet ---- MacOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk ---- AJA Kona LHi PCIe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch rename is welcomed DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 11 10-26-2017 01:58 PM
Track Rename? Anthony_Anz Pro Tools | Dock 1 08-17-2016 04:33 PM
batch rename regions? dboles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-31-2015 12:44 PM
Batch rename file types? jonnyrocker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-22-2006 04:17 PM
Rename bug 5.1.3 - Stereo Track andyo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-23-2002 09:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com