Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2012, 05:16 PM
papallion papallion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: philly
Posts: 13
Default pro tools 10 issue with heat

i just bought pro tools 10 about a few days ago. But when i load up pro tools it says this version of heat requires authorization to run but cannot be found on the installed ilok. I've done everything right about a million times. I'm new to pro tools this is my first time. I'm thinking for $750 dollars this should work pretty smoothly please help anybody!!!! I'm completely new to pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2012, 05:27 PM
ckreon ckreon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 53
Default Re: pro tools 10 issue with heat

HEAT is not included with Pro Tools by default.

You have to purchase it, and you have to have HD hardware.

You can simply proceed through that prompt and enjoy using Pro Tools!
__________________
- Knowing nothing is better than knowing it all -
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2012, 05:22 PM
papallion papallion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: philly
Posts: 13
Default Re: pro tools 10 issue with heat

oh ok.. well i just wanna get started using the software.. I dont need heat from what i'm reading its not manditory ... someone said its a mild change to the sound.. But i click on pro tools , it loads up then it says this verison of heat needs that license thing, then it has a box thats says use license card if you click it you have to use a authorization card if you hit next and uncheck it then it has some mumbled challenge question..confused.. I would love to bypass it. It wont let me. The copy i have is pro tools 10. Not pro tools hd. I'm a straight newbie to this. It came with no cd, i downloaded the appropriate software for pro tools and the ilok which it came with and thought i was good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2012, 06:26 PM
ckreon ckreon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 53
Default Re: pro tools 10 issue with heat

There should be some kind of "quit" option on the prompt that pops up. After you do that, it should ask if you want to move it to the "unused plugins folder" - which you should say yes to.
__________________
- Knowing nothing is better than knowing it all -
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2012, 06:52 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,545
Default Re: pro tools 10 issue with heat

Remove the HEAT plugin from the plugins folder.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2012, 07:13 PM
papallion papallion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: philly
Posts: 13
Default Re: pro tools 10 issue with heat

i will try it
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2012, 07:50 PM
papallion papallion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: philly
Posts: 13
Default Re: pro tools 10 issue with heat

http://images.bestbuy.com/BestBuy_US...3605064_ra.jpg

Avid - Pro Tools 10 Software for PC and Mac

This is what i bought. I uninstalled it put it back in. Tried not to use heat, deleted heat as someone said.. I'm extremely frustrated. I thought i could by this and just make beats. I been working on this since thursday, just trying to start the software..I bought a brand new laptop with doing this in mind. Without in there it says unable to locate hardware.. locate hardware click ok when you have it. I click ok and nothing happens, then click cancel and pro tools goes away. Absolutely lost.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2012, 07:51 PM
papallion papallion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: philly
Posts: 13
Default Re: pro tools 10 issue with heat

when i click quit it quits !! lol.. it does not direct me to an un-used folder of any sort..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2012, 09:16 PM
ckreon ckreon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 53
Default Re: pro tools 10 issue with heat

You need to uninstall HEAT.

That's the only thing holding you up right now. You must have accidently installed it (not hard to do), and apparently it doesn't function like the other plugins where you can just work without it if it isn't authorized.

So, uninstall it, or move it to the unused plugin folder (as someone else mentioned). You'll be making beats in no time!
__________________
- Knowing nothing is better than knowing it all -
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2012, 09:31 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: pro tools 10 issue with heat

Quote:
Originally Posted by papallion View Post
http://images.bestbuy.com/BestBuy_US...3605064_ra.jpg

I thought i could by this and just make beats.
Two things immediately come to mind.

1. WTF is BozoBuy doing selling Protools?

2. The day you can buy PT and without any prior knowledge of audio engineering/DAW configuration simply go home and make beats is the day I switch to Reaper...

Not trying to pick on you personally, BTW, but...wow.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does comping to a Heat enabled track print the Heat? joshdrucker macOS 0 03-12-2014 11:17 PM
pro tools 10 issue with heat papallion Windows 15 09-16-2012 08:30 PM
Pro Tools 9 & HEAT? akhafaji Pro Tools 9 6 05-26-2011 07:25 PM
Heat challenge issue... hmmmm... velvettone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-06-2010 05:46 PM
Anyone having the excessive heat issue with early 2009 Nehalam Mac Pros? MDH25 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-04-2010 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com