Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2010, 04:00 AM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default only one accel card shown on sistem usage

hi, is it normal to see HD accel 1 twice in sistem usage window instead of
HD accel1
HD accel2
in my HD2 set up? it seems PT see only one card
maybe for this reason loadind several TDM and few rtas (not in the same channel of course) cause opening CPU heavy load window.
or this is normal on HD2 sistems?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2010, 05:18 AM
calmly44 calmly44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 18
Default Re: only one accel card shown on sistem usage

Well, from the bottom of ur system usage page it's supposed to show as HD Core PCl(e), HD Accel PCI(e) & so on. In ur case it actually means you are running PT HD 1.

U might have to check ur TDM flex & ensure port A is connected to the core card & port B to the Accel card. And also u never specified what you are using it with ... But if it's 192 I/O, you will want to connect that to the accel card & start ur system. Everything should be good.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2010, 10:51 AM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default Re: only one accel card shown on sistem usage

thanks, i'm using a 192 I/O the sistem was installed from my dealer in april and it's a HD2
so you said that i'm running an HD1? can i send you tomorrow a screenshot of the sistem usage page, today i'm not in my studio maybe i get confused and it's ok but just to be shure both two card are running on my sistem, will appreciate. so tomorrow i will send a screen shot, thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2010, 12:33 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: only one accel card shown on sistem usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonfi64 View Post
thanks, i'm using a 192 I/O the sistem was installed from my dealer in april and it's a HD2
so you said that i'm running an HD1? can i send you tomorrow a screenshot of the sistem usage page, today i'm not in my studio maybe i get confused and it's ok but just to be shure both two card are running on my sistem, will appreciate. so tomorrow i will send a screen shot, thanks again
Just load the session up with plugs, and if they start filling the second card's DSP, then you know it works,,? SB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Process Card Question... Accel vs non Accel gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-22-2013 02:51 PM
HDX vs. Accel DSP usage comparsions please digidesigner Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 60 04-12-2012 01:40 AM
Can I use PCI-X HD Accel Core card as HD Accel card? bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-18-2011 05:14 PM
Accel Core card vs. HD Accel card Scott Pilgrim Pro Tools 9 3 09-19-2011 04:15 PM
Overhyped DSP usage on an Accel card? IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-03-2005 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com