Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2010, 09:01 PM
gamblor gamblor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default midi instrument track grayed out...???

for some reason some of my 'instrument' tracks are gray in the edit window. and midi info on them will not play back. if i put the track in record enable i get sound. or copy midi to a regular midi track and have it control the instrument track.
happened during a session. seemingly all of a sudden.

did i hit something by accident? a keystroke to toggle between active and inactive?
i did check the 'make active/inactive' button. track is supposedly active.

???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2010, 12:46 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: midi instrument track grayed out...???

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamblor View Post
for some reason some of my 'instrument' tracks are gray in the edit window. and midi info on them will not play back. if i put the track in record enable i get sound. or copy midi to a regular midi track and have it control the instrument track.
happened during a session. seemingly all of a sudden.

did i hit something by accident? a keystroke to toggle between active and inactive?
i did check the 'make active/inactive' button. track is supposedly active.

???
Hi,

Sounds like the track has lost it routing to the instrument it was playing!!

With "instrument view" on you will be able to re-connect its midi routing to the instrument its playing.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2010, 01:12 AM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: midi instrument track grayed out...???

That one gets me pretty often! I always forget the " Instrument View " option and I pull my hair out for a few min till I have the lightbulb moment. ha.
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2010, 02:09 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: midi instrument track grayed out...???

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Sounds like the track has lost it routing to the instrument it was playing!!

With "instrument view" on you will be able to re-connect its midi routing to the instrument its playing.

Chris
but it seems to be strange to me, that he can hear the (I assume correct sound) if he makes the track record-active
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2010, 08:54 AM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Thumbs down Re: midi instrument track grayed out...???

This is an incredibly annoying PT8 bug that happens to me almost every time I make an inactive instrument track active. What you need to do is pull up the inst view in the mix window, and then choose the appropriate midi channel to send your midi to, probably channel one. I've contacted tech support a couple times since 7.4 but PT 8 didn't fix it, it just added more annoying little bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2010, 09:28 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: midi instrument track grayed out...???

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
but it seems to be strange to me, that he can hear the (I assume correct sound) if he makes the track record-active
If the default thru instrument is set in user prefs, it could route to the default through instrument when selected or record-ready. Nothing unusual about this.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2010, 08:14 PM
gamblor gamblor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default Re: midi instrument track grayed out...???

cool.
'instrument view' did it. thanks!
wow, never used that before. up til recently i've only done live instruments. no midi... except for a click track or something...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2010, 12:02 AM
Arseen Arseen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: midi instrument track grayed out...???

Pardon my ignorance, I'm new at this. Where do I find this "instrument view"?
Obviously, I'm having the same problem with the midi track being grayed out.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2010, 02:20 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: midi instrument track grayed out...???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arseen View Post
Pardon my ignorance, I'm new at this. Where do I find this "instrument view"?
Obviously, I'm having the same problem with the midi track being grayed out.
in the lower left corner of the mixer-window you find a menu to configurate the mixer view. check 'instrument', then you´ll see in top of the instrument channel-strip a section for selecting the midi-channel
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2010, 09:01 AM
Arseen Arseen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: midi instrument track grayed out...???

Thank you tonwurn! That did it, i can work now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copy instrument track to midi track trev1238 Pro Tools 9 5 02-04-2012 02:16 AM
Difference between Midi Track & Instrument Track better? paul Neathery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-16-2007 05:03 PM
Mapping MIDI Track To Instrument Track Delta Dreams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-08-2007 12:26 PM
midi outputs? aux track or instrument track? pikapikapi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-19-2006 03:28 AM
using instrument track vs. midi+auxilary track digimike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-02-2006 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com