Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2010, 01:47 PM
alex s alex s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 240
Default 003 grayed out in Audio Midi Setup

This is the first time I've tried to hook up a midi keyboard to my 003

Although i can see the midi light flashing when i hit a note, the 003 icon in the Audio Midi Setup is greyed out.... suggesting that according to:

http://www.sonosphere.com/MusicSoftw...udioMIDISetup/

"interface was previously present when you ran a MIDI application, but the driver could not locate it, or the driver is no longer installed"

I've reinstalled the Midi IO Driver.

Trashed all relevant preference (all preferences actually)

Rescanned Midi Devices.

Restarted my computer..

but still the same prob.

I can't select my keyboard as an input device as neither it or my 003 appear as an option on the midi track input, or input devices within pro tools.

Also no midi from my keyboard is showing up when I run the 3rd party app MidiMonitor.

I'm on OSX 10.5.8, a mac pro 8 core 2.8, and PT LE 8.0.3

Am I doing something really stupid ?

Ta

Al
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2010, 01:54 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: 003 grayed out in Audio Midi Setup

The MIDI IO driver is only needed if you have the actual hardware MIDI IO interface.

Please try the last suggestion (reply) from the General Troubleshooting thread
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 02:29 PM
alex s alex s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 240
Default Re: 003 grayed out in Audio Midi Setup

Thanks for the reply,

Unfortunately what you suggest is what I did just before posting.

EDIT:

OK. I sorted it out.

I replaced my existing (corrupted / confused) midi drivers

with the latest latest drivers from the 8.0.3 update.

If you want to know how to do this... it's as follows:

download the update and unpack,
right click, show package contents.
Packages / Digidesign CoreAudio.pkg, show package contents.
Contents / Archive.pax.gz - unpack.
Audio / Midi Drivers

Copy the contents:

DigidesignFireWireMIDI.plugin
DigidesignMbox2MIDI.plugin
DigiDioMidiDriver.plugin

to:

Library / Audio / Midi Drivers

MIDI is once again your friend.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2011, 03:52 AM
Chuckk1 Chuckk1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: FL
Posts: 17
Default Disgusted and pissed

It would appear that AVID / DIGIDESIGN have really screwed up and consequently screwed their customers. The overwhelming number of posts regarding incompatibility issues with ProTools 9 and Digidesign 003 hardware seem to confirm this - and AVID / DIGIDESIGN doesn't seem to have any clear-cut answers (or give a damn) about this issue. So I am going to use every social media tool available to warn potential / future customers of AVID / DIGIDESIGN about what they are in for if they choose to do business with this company.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2011, 09:22 PM
pistolhead pistolhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ct,USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: 003 grayed out in Audio Midi Setup

Chuck ... where were you 3 weeks ago before i purchased my Digi 003... although i like the Digi 003 its been a buggy royal pain in the bung hole..... i read nothing but good before i bought and after my first problem i've seem to come across so many others out there with problems like mine or worse.... working out the bugs has been a major challenge and i hope i have them all covered ... fingers are crossed upon my next boot up.... thats all i can do now....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Regions Grayed Out? philip888 MIDI 15 10-17-2018 07:50 AM
Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio lpeckham macOS 8 04-24-2014 07:39 AM
Audio grayed out after Recording dobro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-27-2010 03:44 AM
Audio MIDI Setup: Digidesign Audio Drop-down Item Disappears TonyPT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-15-2007 06:43 AM
6.9.2 Mac Session Setup 29.97 Grayed out Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 2 11-02-2005 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com