Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2006, 10:22 AM
jmark jmark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 84
Default Time Adjuster bug: \"bypass\" doesn\'t seem to work

Using the stereo version of the short Time Adjuster plug-in last night to correct a one-sample offset between channels, I noticed that the "bypass" button appears to not work. I confirmed this by dialing in a large (highly noticeable) delay on one channel, and observing that clicking "bypass" didn't change the delay I was hearing on one side.

I just created a new session with just one stereo aux input, playing music through it from a CD. Confirmed that none of the three TimeAdjuster variants' "Bypass" functions work (this is with TimeAdjuster being the only plug-in in the session).

This is with 7.1.1 M-Powered, running on a Mac Pro.
__________________
-Mark

Mac Pro 8x2.8gHz, 4gb RAM, M-Audio Projectmix I/O, Pro Tools MP 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:52 AM
jmark jmark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 84
Default Re: Time Adjuster bug: \"bypass\" doesn\'t seem to wo

Bump.

Can anyone else confirm this?

Would be nice to have it working.
__________________
-Mark

Mac Pro 8x2.8gHz, 4gb RAM, M-Audio Projectmix I/O, Pro Tools MP 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:45 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Time Adjuster bug: \"bypass\" doesn\'t seem to wo

I seem to remember reading that being listed under "knows issues" In documentation somewhere but I may be totally wrong.

Anyone else?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi Time Adjuster bypass question clausiii Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 12 10-29-2013 11:04 AM
Time Adjuster plugin doesn't bypass correctly Marco Migliari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-12-2010 07:34 PM
BUG: Time Adjuster long- bypass doesn't work. reichman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-22-2009 10:24 AM
Time adjuster plug in won't bypass bukman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-31-2009 02:46 AM
Best way to Use Time Adjuster carlone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-20-2001 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com