Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2019, 12:11 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 108
Default Rookie Needs Help!

I get this section is not full of amateurs, so be kind by not making too much fun of me. Some is ok though, as I likely deserve it.

I am going to do a training video series that will be sold to Hotels when complete.

I want to be able to Sync a combination of DSLR Cameras, GoPro's, Logic Pro/Pro Tools all while recording live.

Syncing Cameras seems fairly easy, with something like this:

https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produ..._timecode.html

However, I'm not sure how to Sync my MacBook Pro and audio device (Apollo Twin MKII) to the cameras.

I know how to do it on my Protools Ultimate Rig that's in my studio, but its not practical to use that system to record the audio for the training video's.

I know I can do the whole "Clap" thing and use the peak of the waveform to sync everything, and I could still use the existing camera mic's to align the external audio with the video. I'm just an anal type person, who does over analyze everything to death, so I've I'm going to do something, I have to do it right.

My plan is by buy a UA Apollo MKII (No Wordclock as far as I know), well unless the announce something better in a few days........ I want to be able to use it's Unison Mic Preamps as well as Compressor and EQ on the way in. Plus, I can use it in my recording studio to run UA plugins down the road.

I have a plethora of Boutique Mic Preamps, and don't want to have to be constantly relocating them, plus, it's probably way overkill using those for spoken word. I also don't want to have to rely on internal Mic Preamps on the cameras and since there can be up to two people with Lapel Mics on at a given time, so I want to keep those audio sources separate and consistent.

I hope I have painted a picture of what I'm trying to do, and I hope someone can help me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2019, 12:33 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 108
Default Re: Rookie Needs Help!

Looks like I could have just answered my own question. Is this what makes the most sense?

https://www.redgiant.com/products/pl...oaArCyEALw_wcB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2019, 06:08 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 607
Default Re: Rookie Needs Help!

Pluraleyes doesn't work in Pro Tools.
I wish it did, but its currently only for video editing software.


You can use it to sync in premiere pro or FCP and export an AAF to PT.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.9, PT 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2019, 03:03 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,425
Default Re: Rookie Needs Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtoolsLover View Post
I get this section is not full of amateurs, so be kind by not making too much fun of me. Some is ok though, as I likely deserve it.

I am going to do a training video series that will be sold to Hotels when complete.

I want to be able to Sync a combination of DSLR Cameras, GoPro's, Logic Pro/Pro Tools all while recording live.

Syncing Cameras seems fairly easy, with something like this:

https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produ..._timecode.html

However, I'm not sure how to Sync my MacBook Pro and audio device (Apollo Twin MKII) to the cameras.

I know how to do it on my Protools Ultimate Rig that's in my studio, but its not practical to use that system to record the audio for the training video's.

I know I can do the whole "Clap" thing and use the peak of the waveform to sync everything, and I could still use the existing camera mic's to align the external audio with the video. I'm just an anal type person, who does over analyze everything to death, so I've I'm going to do something, I have to do it right.

My plan is by buy a UA Apollo MKII (No Wordclock as far as I know), well unless the announce something better in a few days........ I want to be able to use it's Unison Mic Preamps as well as Compressor and EQ on the way in. Plus, I can use it in my recording studio to run UA plugins down the road.

I have a plethora of Boutique Mic Preamps, and don't want to have to be constantly relocating them, plus, it's probably way overkill using those for spoken word. I also don't want to have to rely on internal Mic Preamps on the cameras and since there can be up to two people with Lapel Mics on at a given time, so I want to keep those audio sources separate and consistent.

I hope I have painted a picture of what I'm trying to do, and I hope someone can help me.
I'd use a location recorder (Sound Devices, Deva etc.) instead for this kind of job. They all have TC generators on board and write proper meta-data don't need mains power, have proper limiters on board.

F.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 10-22-2019 at 05:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2019, 01:45 AM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 51
Default Re: Rookie Needs Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
Pluraleyes doesn't work in Pro Tools.
I wish it did, but its currently only for video editing software.


You can use it to sync in premiere pro or FCP and export an AAF to PT.
Media Composer will now sync clips by analysing audio, so maybe worth posting a feature request for protools?

I’m a video editor and even when timecode ‘matches’ I always check it to a sync clap or a plosive because timecode drifts.

Similarly if using audio to sync you’ll find that DSLR pictures are often delayed compared to their audio. (No problem if you’re not using the pictures though)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rookie Needs Help nexty76 Tips & Tricks 10 02-02-2010 04:03 AM
PLEASE HELP (Rookie) Harry4145 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-15-2005 12:14 PM
Rookie macr0w 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-02-2004 07:50 PM
Rookie Here The_Communist Tips & Tricks 4 02-28-2003 07:23 AM
Rookie Needs Help Derich Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 11-05-1998 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com