Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2017, 02:19 PM
RSLAMBERT RSLAMBERT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 12
Default 3.7 Unreliable

Hi Folks, anyone having issues with general poor reliability with 3.7? We have 7 S6 M40’s of varying frame sizes all of which have become a lot more unreliable. Especially working with layouts, tracks will be missing on recalls and the only way to get tracks to re-appear is to show and hide tracks in ProTools. Layouts sometimes don’t appear in the track selector at the bottom of the MTM the only way to get them back is to logout to administrator and log back in then all will be fine. Finally layouts saved with channels showing something other than Sends ie Pans will only recall with Pans intermittently. This is consistent across all desks with different operators and templates.

PROTOOLS 12.8.2
TRASHCAN MAC PRO’s
32gb RAM
HDX2
OS Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2017, 04:26 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,151
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

Do you have Post Modules? We do have an issue where Layouts take longer to populate if they are in a system. Also, you say 3.7 is unreliable...is it just these layout issues or other stuff?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2017, 03:58 AM
RSLAMBERT RSLAMBERT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 12
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

Hi Eddie, we don’t have Post Modules. The MTM in all rooms will freeze mid way through loading or closing projects requiring a power down,typically with large projects.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2017, 08:46 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSLAMBERT View Post
Hi Eddie, we don’t have Post Modules. The MTM in all rooms will freeze mid way through loading or closing projects requiring a power down,typically with large projects.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have had sessions hang on the S6 running 3.7 as well. And seems to require a reboot of the S6. Not often, but I'd say it's happened a half dozen times since the upgrade. PT HD 12.8.2 (although PT seems to be fine in these situations, only the S6 hangs)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2017, 08:06 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 176
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

well... I have being experiencing some odd behaviour with layouts under 3.6.1.8 + Yosemite and PT HD 12.8.1 ever since realease.

Like I open previous saved sessions, the layout is loaded in to the S6, but when changing between layouts on the MTM Screen all tracks are showing on the slots, but the faders are blanked.

This is one of the mis-behaviours.

Usually or I need to log out, log in. Or do a "hot" shutdown, I mean I just shut it down from the screen and turn on pressing the button behind the screen.

Usually I only save my layouts whithing the session these days
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2017, 09:55 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,151
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSLAMBERT View Post
Hi Eddie, we don’t have Post Modules. The MTM in all rooms will freeze mid way through loading or closing projects requiring a power down,typically with large projects.
Can you tell me which Ethernet port on the back of the MTM's you are using?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2017, 09:56 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,151
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcutz View Post
well... I have being experiencing some odd behaviour with layouts under 3.6.1.8 + Yosemite and PT HD 12.8.1 ever since realease.

Like I open previous saved sessions, the layout is loaded in to the S6, but when changing between layouts on the MTM Screen all tracks are showing on the slots, but the faders are blanked.
When you say the faders are blank do you mean the OLED's above them ? What about the Knobs and Display Modules ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2017, 05:51 PM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 176
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
When you say the faders are blank do you mean the OLED's above them ? What about the Knobs and Display Modules ?
Hi eddie, everything. All the mixing console gets blank: oleds, knobs etc (fader, knobs and processing modules). If I exit the layout mode, everthing is ok. If i do re-populate a layout, nothing changes until I do one of the options of log out or hot shutdown.

I also ask my self id there is one way to “unload” the layout?
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2017, 08:19 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,151
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

So the layouts are coming across from the session...I.E. you see the list of available layouts, but when you select one to recall nothing happens?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-16-2017, 11:41 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 176
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
So the layouts are coming across from the session...I.E. you see the list of available layouts, but when you select one to recall nothing happens?
Yes Correct.
But it is a intermittent error.
Do not happens all the time.
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Normalize unreliable schellackl Pro Tools 11 7 08-26-2016 05:34 PM
TL SPACE = Unreliable? digidub Post - Surround - Video 7 02-22-2012 09:14 AM
DPE Punches Unreliable Andy Hay Post - Surround - Video 8 04-08-2009 01:32 PM
002 can be quite unreliable the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-20-2007 10:38 PM
002 can be quite unreliable the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-15-2007 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com