Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2016, 09:03 AM
eledu eledu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 147
Default Mixing on a desk and using plugins on desk's sends

Hi!
I sometimes mix on an SSL E desk and want to use a plugin running inside protools, feeding it from a desk's send.
But I've found it hard to deal with latency (Hdx system).
I saw a deconstructing from Michael Brauer where he uses an Altiverb as reverb, sending audio from an aux at his SSL desk.
I guess that latency, in case of a reverb, really doesn't matter that much, as latency can be taken as some sort of pre delay.
But, sometimes I want to use a delay or a double, for example, and in those cases latency IS an issue. In the doubler case, it sound like an slap delay!
I also so another deconstructing where the engineer sends a vocal to Dimension D plugin from the desk without any distinguishable latency.
Which would be the correct, or right way to setup a send from a desk to a plrotools plugin and avoid latency while mixing?
TIA
__________________
.eledu.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2016, 09:20 AM
mrhappy1997 mrhappy1997 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Mixing on a desk and using plugins on desk's sends

did you try turning off delay comp?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2016, 02:57 PM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: Mixing on a desk and using plugins on desk's sends

I do mix in an SSL 4K. What I normally do is send from the track within Pro Tools, and not from the console. Console sends go for outboard verbs and delays. Anything in the plugin word I send from inside Pro Tools. This way you don't have the delay problems. There is no way to get things sent from the console to Pro Tools without delays. Like you said,if it's a verb, ok. Anything else go bananas.... Oh, and a lot of people ask me if it sounds different because when you send from within protools the send doesn't get the eq or compressor treatment from the console. It's not a problem for me, if it doesn't sound good, I eq the verb return and voilà!
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2016, 03:36 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default Mixing on a desk and using plugins on desk's sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by eledu View Post
But I've found it hard to deal with latency (Hdx system).

Are you using HDX-DSP plugins or are you trying to use host based plugins?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2016, 05:03 PM
eledu eledu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 147
Default Re: Mixing on a desk and using plugins on desk's sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Are you using HDX-DSP plugins or are you trying to use host based plugins?
Mostly UAD stuff, some waves.... native.
There is no much Dsp plugins offering out there... The ones I usually use at least... But that's another story.
__________________
.eledu.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2016, 05:07 PM
eledu eledu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 147
Default Re: Mixing on a desk and using plugins on desk's sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelis View Post
I do mix in an SSL 4K. What I normally do is send from the track within Pro Tools, and not from the console. Console sends go for outboard verbs and delays. Anything in the plugin word I send from inside Pro Tools. This way you don't have the delay problems. There is no way to get things sent from the console to Pro Tools without delays. Like you said,if it's a verb, ok. Anything else go bananas.... Oh, and a lot of people ask me if it sounds different because when you send from within protools the send doesn't get the eq or compressor treatment from the console. It's not a problem for me, if it doesn't sound good, I eq the verb return and voilà!
Yep. It is exactly what I do. But, as I use SL automation if I want to use, let's say Reaktor XT as a delay on vocals, if I send it from inside PT, then it gets PRE fader as to say.
Although the studio has nice outboard delays, I love some of my Echoboy (made over time) presets and some Reaktor XT "crazyness"...
__________________
.eledu.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2016, 07:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,860
Default Re: Mixing on a desk and using plugins on desk's sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by eledu View Post
Mostly UAD stuff, some waves.... native.
There is no much Dsp plugins offering out there... The ones I usually use at least... But that's another story.
This is the one thing about UAD plugins that turns me off. I have a Quad card and every plugin reports over 1100 sample of latency. While I CAN use them for mixing in the box, I CANNOT track with them(Apollo solves that, but I don't use Apollo) and working in tandem with an analog console, I think you are just out of luck, unless you can keep the UAD path in the box
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2016, 07:38 PM
eledu eledu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 147
Default Re: Mixing on a desk and using plugins on desk's sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This is the one thing about UAD plugins that turns me off. I have a Quad card and every plugin reports over 1100 sample of latency. While I CAN use them for mixing in the box, I CANNOT track with them(Apollo solves that, but I don't use Apollo) and working in tandem with an analog console, I think you are just out of luck, unless you can keep the UAD path in the box
I think that I have less latency than that (Octo PCIe).
But, latency is a PITA anytime you use other than AAX DSP....
__________________
.eledu.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2016, 12:21 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: Mixing on a desk and using plugins on desk's sends

Why not routing your SSL Master thru an PT Aux track?
OK, if you do automation on the SSL you have to turn off delay compensation otherwise you are too late.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-20-2016, 06:39 PM
eledu eledu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 147
Default Re: Mixing on a desk and using plugins on desk's sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang Eller View Post
Why not routing your SSL Master thru an PT Aux track?
OK, if you do automation on the SSL you have to turn off delay compensation otherwise you are too late.
Exactly...
__________________
.eledu.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB ICON D-Control Producer's Desk Producers Desk evandaum Buy & Sell 5 09-28-2016 09:14 PM
Mixing desk compatibility Carrot Child General Discussion 17 10-19-2014 11:12 PM
32 channels out of 002R to mixing desk ? plexi666 Tips & Tricks 2 08-15-2005 09:58 AM
32 channels out of 002R to mixing desk ? plexi666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-15-2005 07:21 AM
mixing in PT vs. external desk pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-15-2002 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com