Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2018, 11:33 AM
frazzz frazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Default digi link license

Hi,

Regarding the digi-link license for 3rd party interfaces, I've seen the link online and the cost here in UK is around £250.

Is this a one off charge? (I hope it is) and if there are 2 HDX cards is the 1 license for the whole system, not just for one card?

Please clarify-thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2018, 12:17 PM
frazzz frazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Default digi link license

Hi,

Digi-link license for 3rd party interfaces. Is this perpetual? - and would it cover an HDX 2 system under the one digi-link license?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2018, 12:37 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,869
Default Re: digi link license

The Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license is perpetual (never expires) and only one is needed per HDX or HD|Native system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2018, 01:52 PM
funqsta funqsta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1
Default Re: digi link license

Where does one find instructions for applying digiLink IO License? Tried pasting into 'Activate & Download' under Pro Tools Online 'My Account' tab and it wasn't accepted.
Alert that warns of necessity for this license at app launch is intermittent, so can't rely on that as point of entry for license application.
Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks and best regards,
bt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2018, 11:45 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,869
Default Re: digi link license

Quote:
Originally Posted by funqsta View Post
Where does one find instructions for applying digiLink IO License? Tried pasting into 'Activate & Download' under Pro Tools Online 'My Account' tab and it wasn't accepted.
Alert that warns of necessity for this license at app launch is intermittent, so can't rely on that as point of entry for license application.
Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks and best regards,
bt
Welcome to the community.

Perhaps you have multiple accounts, but the one I found based on your email address here shows you have the older (pre-12.6) Pro Tools HD bundle so a DigiLink license is not required. If you do have 12.6/higher, then the Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license (in your Pro Tools HD/Ultimate Bundle or standalone) should be activated to an iLok or iLok Cloud.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD 11/10 Combo License-Satellite Link question Armando Pro Tools 11 1 08-23-2017 08:10 AM
Digi link adapter michael c Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 01-19-2016 11:40 PM
Pro Tools 11HD license and Satellite Link antonis Pro Tools 11 8 03-06-2014 01:43 PM
Digi Admin: Please fix this link. RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-02-2006 08:01 AM
Digi Web Admin - Bad Link Tweakhead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-17-2004 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com