Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2004, 12:02 PM
showgunmusic showgunmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default another application using digi hardware?

Hi,
I'm using the DIGI001 with a Mac G4 quicksilver 733 with 640 megs of ram on system OSX 10.2.8.

I tried to using the 002 rack to convert a session from 96k to 48k (i had to reinstall PTLE to use the 002) and when I finished, I uninstalled protools and reinstalled it for the 001. Now, everytime I try to start protools with the 001, I get this error message: "Another application is already using the digidesign hardware (-1133)" which is then followed by this message: "Could not complete your request because: MIDI filter".

Does anyone know why this is happening and how too resolve it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2004, 12:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: another application using digi hardware?

Hi,
Make sure classic mode is no running in the background. Go to Apple Menu > System Preferences > Classic > Start/Stop Tab > Click on the Stop button. You may want to trash your preferences. Go to Users > “your user name” > Library > Preferences and trash DAE Prefs, DigiSetup.OSX, Pro Tools 6.x prefs, "com.digidesign.protools.plist" and "com.apple.audio.AudioMIDISetup.plist", restart the CPU. If you are launching from the dock trash the Pro Tools icon on the dock. Try launching directly from the Pro Tools application. Got to Mac HDD > Applications > Digidesign > Pro Tools and double click on the Pro Tools application. It you can launch directly from the application then you can drag it to the dock again to make a new alias. Then restart the CPU. It is possible that another application is using the Pro Tools hardware via the core audio driver. What version of Pro Tools did you install and uninstall? Let me know.
Thanks,
Digi Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2004, 01:03 PM
showgunmusic showgunmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: another application using digi hardware?

I did all that and its still not working. Its version 6.1. I think its obvious that something is using the core audio driver, but I dont have anything else running, can I uninstall core audio? If so, how do I do it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-1133 Error Digi hardware in use by another application songsforsnakes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-02-2007 11:44 PM
hardware in use by another application??!! JoyMODE101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-27-2006 02:46 AM
"Hardware in use by another application"??? nicshaun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-14-2006 08:13 AM
Hardware in use by another Application jakebrown Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-30-2005 05:38 PM
Why won't PT Launch? Digi hardware in use by other application???? Burton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-01-2001 06:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com