Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:20 PM
ricardo.sousa ricardo.sousa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 3
Default More than one video file in PT9 video track

Hi,

Is there anyway to place more than one video file in the PT9 video track?

I imported a session from a HD which has the files in place. It works in PT9, meaning I can work with the two files on the timeline but cannot find a way to place any others. Is there a way around this?

Thanks in advance for your help.

R.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2011, 01:56 AM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: More than one video file in PT9 video track

For ProTools 9(Not the HD Version ) you need the Complete ToolKit II for multiple video
Import and other add ons.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2011, 08:09 AM
ricardo.sousa ricardo.sousa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 3
Default Re: More than one video file in PT9 video track

Thanks for your reply.

Just to clarify, I don't need more than one video tracks, just more than one file in the SAME video track.

Does your answer mean that it can read a video track with two files on it but not import a third video file (at a different location on the timeline, ofc) into it?

Strange that I can open a session with more than one file on the video track but cannot just import any more files into it

Best,

R.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2011, 08:47 AM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: More than one video file in PT9 video track

I had the same problem where I could open someone's sessions that had multiple video files (in the same video track), but couldn't remove them or delete them.
Yes, you need one of the production toolkits, and for surround as well
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2011, 08:58 AM
ricardo.sousa ricardo.sousa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 3
Default Re: More than one video file in PT9 video track

Thx!

So that does mean that after buying PT9 for around 600€, I would need to spend an extra 2000€ (!!!!!!!!) to get that functionality?

Sorry if I'm asking obvious questions here. It just seems absurd somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2011, 10:01 AM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: More than one video file in PT9 video track

Quote:
So that does mean that after buying PT9 for around 600€, I would need to spend an extra 2000€ (!!!!!!!!) to get that functionality?
Yes, as far as I know
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2011, 10:22 AM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: More than one video file in PT9 video track

Yes the price is...right
Or look at ebay,for a DV TOOLKIT Licence,and upgrade it for 299$
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video output resolutions greyed out on video track Syrcular Pro Tools 11 1 08-08-2013 07:34 AM
Sharing a video in same session for ADR (video in booth and video in control room) Boogie457 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-01-2010 04:52 PM
Import video PT 8.0.3 on SL : "Invalid video media file" obahamas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-07-2010 06:13 PM
How do I import DVD video to a video track in PT 8?? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-04-2009 11:08 AM
Avid video disappears in video track deardaddy Post - Surround - Video 0 10-31-2006 01:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com