Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2002, 02:35 PM
haze haze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: san ramon, ca usa
Posts: 730
Default Considering movin up from 001 to HD, anyone else?

Just curious. Have tons of plug-ins, like Mcdsp which will be ready to go. By the way, what is the promo pack Digi is offering now (HD3). I saw the promo-pack Digi was giving until March 31st, but can't seem to find out what they are offering now. I've been told Digi, changes them every quarter.

Also, are many of you using Firewire with you HD systems? Even IDE? Would really like to avoid scsi, if possible.

Thanks, for the help.

haze

www.johnhaze.com
www.mp3.com/john_haze
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2002, 02:46 PM
the other brothers the other brothers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 49
Default Re: Considering movin up from 001 to HD, anyone else?

I just made the jump from 001 to HD2. Loving it.
Promo pack has been extended (maxim, bruno/reso, d2, d-fi, dpp-1, bf classic compressors)
Firewire works great. I'm also running SCSI.

Go for it.

CG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2002, 03:09 PM
haze haze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: san ramon, ca usa
Posts: 730
Default Re: Considering movin up from 001 to HD, anyone else?

Thanks, Brothers. Looking forward to Reverb one, especially. Also have Duy, Waves, Bf plugs. Will need to sort our which ones to upgrade, or leave as RTAS.

I don't need a bigillion tracks, so 10krpm cheetahs may not be needed at this point. Curious as to problems people are/aren't experiencing with Firewire, and what are the limitations.

haze

www.johnhaze.com
www.mp3.com/john_haze
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2002, 04:05 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: Considering movin up from 001 to HD, anyone else?

John,

I did just that a little more than a month ago - I went from 001 on a G4 400 to HD3 on a dual 1ghz with a 192.

I've got to say that the difference is huge on all levels, including sound quality.

I've tried recording more than 32 tracks simultaneously at 44.1khz to a Firewire drive with no problems. I do even better to the second IDE drive in my computer; I see no need for SCSI at all.

I have left my Waves Gold bundle native for now, but during the demo period I got to try out the TDM versions and was quite surprised that they sound different than the RTAS versions! The Ren EQ especially does less damage to the sound running through it in TDM. On the 001 I always felt bad about putting it on a track to add 1 db of EQ, but with the TDM version it seems safe to do. The Digirack EQ sounds different too.

However, Filterbank and AutoTune seem to sound the same in either version. There is so much RTAS power available that I think I'll leave my AutoTune as RTAS and save a few bucks.

Good luck,

Jeff D.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
thinkin about movin up to HD MX582 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-28-2006 10:09 AM
movin on up jata Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-02-2004 07:14 AM
Movin' on up - need some guidance chadly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 10-19-2004 01:37 PM
Movin' on up (maybe) dg44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-14-2004 07:00 PM
Movin' On Up! PT III to 002R spankysound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2003 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com