Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:24 AM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 298
Default Dolby Licence

Hey guys, our company is looking to apply for a Dolby Licence, and were wondering what would be required? We do mostly advertising work and need to translate our spots to cinema, and a Dolby Licence would be great to keep it all in house. What is the process, and what extra equipment is required? Any information you guys can provide would be great. based in Sydney, Australia btw.

Thanks, Matt
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2006, 09:13 AM
bigbadhenchman bigbadhenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 836
Default Re: Dolby Licence

Are you doing them in 5.1?
If it's simple surround, then just get the dolby plug-in, and print an LT-RT.
As far as 5.1 is concerned, Dolby makes the MO from your stems. They own the equipment, and do not sell it.
Usually the production company applies and pays for the Dolby license which includes the MO process. In your case I guess it would be the Advertising company who is actually making the spots.
__________________
M-Powered Forum

www.markhensley.tv
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2006, 01:45 PM
Branko's Avatar
Branko Branko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 594
Default Re: Dolby Licence

Hench, you're misleading him. You can't produce a valid Print Master for a theatrical release without a hardware encoder, installed in a calibrated, Dolby approved room.
Matt, in order to qualify your room for Print mastering, you need to meet several requirements. The most important are: speaker placement, speaker amplitude and frequency response, minimum equipment for print mastering etc. I'd start by contacting Dolby Labs, because they can help not only in supplying the list of needs, but also proposing some solutions.
Good luck
Branko
__________________
------------------------
Branko Neskov c.a.s.
www.loudness-films.pt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2006, 03:02 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Dolby Licence

lots of information from Dolby Labs here.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2006, 05:31 PM
pat yacono pat yacono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 189
Default Re: Dolby Licence

Quote:
Hench, you're misleading him. You can't produce a valid Print Master for a theatrical release without a hardware encoder, installed in a calibrated, Dolby approved room.
Matt, in order to qualify your room for Print mastering, you need to meet several requirements. The most important are: speaker placement, speaker amplitude and frequency response, minimum equipment for print mastering etc. I'd start by contacting Dolby Labs, because they can help not only in supplying the list of needs, but also proposing some solutions.
Good luck
Branko
I thought for commercials they allow you to send your mix to Dolby directly, and they will encode.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:08 PM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 298
Default Re: Dolby Licence

Thanks, i have sent an email onto Dolby, so hopefully that will clear some light on it. We have been outsourcing this recently, and i wasnt sure what the link between the studio that did the mix, and how it gets to film, obviously there is the MO part, but i didnt think this was been done at the studios?

Anyone else care to share knowledge?

thanks!

Matt
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:25 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,816
Default Re: Dolby Licence

the MO is made in the DMU or the SEU4... and that is owned by Dolby but comes to your studio when it is needed. you will have to buy a Dolby meter bridge. the MO disk goes from your studio to (hopefully) the Lab where it is married to the picture.

that explain?
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:35 PM
bigbadhenchman bigbadhenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 836
Default Re: Dolby Licence

Quote:
Hench, you're misleading him. You can't produce a valid Print Master for a theatrical release without a hardware encoder, installed in a calibrated, Dolby approved room.

That's exactly what I meant.
__________________
M-Powered Forum

www.markhensley.tv
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:44 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,816
Default Re: Dolby Licence

Quote:
Quote:
Hench, you're misleading him. You can't produce a valid Print Master for a theatrical release without a hardware encoder, installed in a calibrated, Dolby approved room.

That's exactly what I meant.
that's not how i read your post.

matt, if you are doing SR•D AND SR (LtRt) you need to be approved by Dolby, which was outlined by Branko. You may have to purchase a few things (perf screen, meter bridge...), or move somethings, or do some acoustic work. as Hench says, the prod. co. applies and pays for the license and they come to you and a Dolby tech shows up. you do the SR•D and the LtRt at the same time, and if there are clashes or overs for the optical, you can do just that pass again.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2006, 09:14 PM
edboy7 edboy7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Man from Manila
Posts: 140
Default Re: Dolby Licence

Quote:
Thanks, i have sent an email onto Dolby, so hopefully that will clear some light on it. We have been outsourcing this recently, and i wasnt sure what the link between the studio that did the mix, and how it gets to film, obviously there is the MO part, but i didnt think this was been done at the studios?

Anyone else care to share knowledge?

thanks!

Matt
We call that kinescoping here, Our film department does the Dolby mixing 5.1 and LTRT (Dolby approved suite) recorded on a MO(we got 1 btw) then send to Dolby Bangkok or Australia for printing.
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2585847/
PT Ultimate 2019 MAC WORKPLACE
PT Ultimate 2019 Windows 10 Pro HOME STUDIO
Less is More
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2nd licence? mitchellcalvin Pro Tools 10 4 01-09-2013 02:02 AM
Dolby Media Producer Suite vs. Dolby LM100 TylerJohnson Post - Surround - Video 4 06-04-2012 02:41 PM
DTS, Dolby Digital and Dolby E with Paul Neyrinck Brent_Sydney Post - Surround - Video 4 05-08-2009 04:32 PM
Dolby E and Dolby Media Meter Newbie Questions AudioPostChris Post - Surround - Video 4 02-08-2009 03:53 PM
Dolby Licence for 100min feature film ? clusterer Post - Surround - Video 5 12-04-2006 11:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com