Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2011, 08:24 AM
Cyndicate Cyndicate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Irvine
Posts: 10
Default PT9 and mackie control mode?

Does PT9 support mackie control mode? I keep hearing different things.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2011, 10:25 AM
Cyndicate Cyndicate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Irvine
Posts: 10
Default Re: PT9 and mackie control mode?

?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2011, 02:26 PM
Larry Sheehan Larry Sheehan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgetown, TX, USA
Posts: 32
Default Re: PT9 and mackie control mode?

No it only supports MCU in HUI mode.
__________________
Larry Sheehan - San Gabriel Sound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2011, 03:56 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: PT9 and mackie control mode?

You have to put the surface in HUI mode for it to work. Now, if you haven't bought it yet, I'll suggest going with the Artist Mix and Artist Control units, as Pro Tools now have Eucon, and will work natively with Pro Tools.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2011, 04:29 PM
fakir_cz fakir_cz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 226
Default Re: PT9 and mackie control mode?

You can control ProTools 9 via three different interfaces:

1) Avidesign's own integrated protocol, used by their own control surfaces
2) EuCon, used by all the (former) Euphonix stuff
3) HUI for the rest of the world

The old HUI protocol is very lousy compared to modern ethernet-based protocols and I can imagine that its implementation into modern controllers (like i.e. SmartAV Tango), despite pushing its borders, is a major PITA. I owned the SSL Nucleus for about three months and its performance in ProTools (via HUI) wasn't exactly awesome (which, to be honest, applied to the whole unit). I returned the Nucleus because of many quality issues, reached (much) deeper into my pocket and bought the C|24 instead.

Tom
__________________
BcA. Tomas Vitha
Sound Designer and Mixer

2010 Mac Pro 8-core Westmere, OS X 10.6.6, PT HD 9.0.3, Mbox 2 Pro, C|24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 07:23 PM
Mackie D8b - HUI mode areurecordings Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-31-2004 12:29 AM
Can the Mackie Control extender work w/o Mackie Control? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2003 08:52 AM
Mackie D8b Hui mode don B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2003 01:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com