Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-24-2019, 03:10 PM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 225
Default Re: Pro Tools vs Reaper

Tried to switch years ago but couldn’t. I am pretty fast when it comes to editing in pro tools, and i tried to configure reaper to act the same way as pro tools, but it couldn’t be done. Hotkeys can be set up but mouse behavior can never be the same as pro tools. It was not worth it for me to switch.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-24-2019, 03:17 PM
Norbertools Norbertools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germania
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools vs Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by the19thbear View Post
Tried to switch years ago but couldn’t. I am pretty fast when it comes to editing in pro tools, and i tried to configure reaper to act the same way as pro tools, but it couldn’t be done. Hotkeys can be set up but mouse behavior can never be the same as pro tools. It was not worth it for me to switch.
This is weird, because it is super easy and all possible in Reaper.

Last edited by Norbertools; 05-24-2019 at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-25-2019, 06:28 AM
dougdi dougdi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nyack
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools vs Reaper

What I miss in Reaper is trim automation and the ability to have more than one video file in the timeline. Oh, and AAF import and Audiosuite. And a few others I can’t recall at the moment.

Reaper is a not a good replacement for PT HD. It’s very close so I keep an eye on it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-25-2019, 07:07 AM
Norbertools Norbertools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germania
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools vs Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdi View Post
What I miss in Reaper is trim automation and the ability to have more than one video file in the timeline. Oh, and AAF import and Audiosuite. And a few others I can’t recall at the moment.

Reaper is a not a good replacement for PT HD. It’s very close so I keep an eye on it.
eehm, all of this is no problem, trim automation e.g.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Svi7xQilRY

Where did you get all this misinformation from? Reaper can everything PT HD can do and much more.


Maybe this is interesting for you:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKCvJsG-zrQ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-25-2019, 12:39 PM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 225
Default Re: Pro Tools vs Reaper

Seems like reaper has Update it’s mouse modifier capabilities. Will test.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-26-2019, 05:16 AM
dougdi dougdi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nyack
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools vs Reaper

I know you can manually trim but can you trim using external faders as the session is playing? I’ll check out these vids, I’ve been meaning to watch Nick's.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-26-2019, 05:27 AM
dougdi dougdi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nyack
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools vs Reaper

Docs state that trim can’t be written to using automation, that, for me, is necessary for mixing.

Manual says:

It is not a track parameter control envelope: it does not correspond to any track control and hence cannot be armed or written in write, touch or latch mode.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-26-2019, 06:17 AM
dougdi dougdi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nyack
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools vs Reaper

Ok, I understand Kenny's method but there are more steps involved that how PT does it. Still, multiple videos is a requirement as I can easily have over 100 clips to work to. Otherwise I think Reaper is awesome.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-26-2019, 06:53 AM
Norbertools Norbertools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germania
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools vs Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdi View Post
Still, multiple videos is a requirement as I can easily have over 100 clips to work to. Otherwise I think Reaper is awesome.
I think in Reaper it is handled via the project tabs. I think PT is awesome, too. Avid will have to react at some point and will invest to implement some other features from other DAWs.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-26-2019, 07:49 AM
dougdi dougdi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nyack
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools vs Reaper

I’ll take a look again. Do you need to use an external editor to emulate the function of Audiosuite?
Oh, another missing feature is AAF import/export. I know there’s an app that can do the translation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reaper to Host VST VI's in Pro Tools DonaldM Tips & Tricks 15 11-16-2013 11:49 AM
HELP! Reaper > Pro Tools Issues AlexDC macOS 6 06-20-2013 09:44 AM
Pro Tools 8 theme for Reaper? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-09-2010 08:51 AM
Pro Tools to Reaper... Need some help! DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 42 03-15-2010 09:24 AM
Reaper and Pro Tools 8? jebwick General Discussion 50 09-23-2009 08:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com