Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2020, 09:47 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 279
Default I doubled my RAM...didn't do much

Hey guys,
see my specs below, please. So a few months ago I replaced my hard drive with a ssd drive that was a smart move. Then came a time when I was running into cpu problems more then often so I decided to give my mac mini the most ram possible which in this case is 16GB.
But I was very disappointed to learn, that this is helping almost nothing. I always thought more RAM was a big deal. Was I wrong ?
And while we're at it, I think there was a page on avids website, that told you ALL the adjustments in both pro tools and your system prefs that help saving cpu power, does anyone still have that link ?
thanx a lot

Kai
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.3.9, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2020, 10:08 AM
Michael Carnes's Avatar
Michael Carnes Michael Carnes is offline
Development Partner
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Salt Lake Valley
Posts: 170
Default Re: I doubled my RAM...didn't do much

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talisker View Post
Hey guys,
But I was very disappointed to learn, that this is helping almost nothing. I always thought more RAM was a big deal. Was I wrong ?
Kai
Hey Kai,
Extra RAM can help quite a lot, but only if you're doing something that needs a lot (like virtual instruments).

It's worth getting to know the Activity Monitor program. It's in your Applications/Utilities folder. This is a great tool that will show you exactly what's going on in terms of CPU use and memory use (along with other things). Just run it while you're doing your regular work and you can see exactly how much physical RAM you're using at any given time.

Remember that nature abhors a vacuum. If you're not using all that RAM right now, you will eventually
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2020, 11:01 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,746
Default Re: I doubled my RAM...didn't do much

PTools 10 is a 32 bit app, so it's limited to 4GB ram.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2020, 11:31 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 279
Default Re: I doubled my RAM...didn't do much

Damn, that's right....forgot about that, thanx....so maybe, it is time to upgrade at least to PT 11
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.3.9, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2020, 12:57 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,143
Default Re: I doubled my RAM...didn't do much

The way PT is upgraded has changed since PT10 days. Nowadays you need to have active "support and update plan" to get updates, and when you do you can choose from whatever version you wish to use.

Problem is Avid stopped selling "reinstatements" of lapsed support plans last year. You need to find a reseller that sells you that reinstantement and then after "upgrade" you need to keep renewing your support plan every year.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2020, 01:00 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,143
Default Re: I doubled my RAM...didn't do much

Also take a look at this compatibility info page. With your current OS you can go up to 12.4 but if you upgrade (or rather, wipe hard drive and do a clean install) to High Sierra you can get latest version. You mentioned SSD and with High Sierra you get the new APFS file system that is specifically designed for SSD storage.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2020, 06:46 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: I doubled my RAM...didn't do much

If you haven't already, set some of those 16gb memory to be used as disk cache in PT so that it loads session into the ram. 5 or 10 gb maybe. That might help PT feel snappier.
As said before, enough ram is all you need, too much ram makes no difference. CPU problems can only be solved by getting more powerful CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2020, 07:52 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,746
Default Re: I doubled my RAM...didn't do much

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
... set some of those 16gb memory to be used as disk cache ...
Nope - he's running PTools 10.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2020, 09:19 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,118
Default Re: I doubled my RAM...didn't do much

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Nope - he's running PTools 10.
Right.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-16-2020, 10:24 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: I doubled my RAM...didn't do much

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Nope - he's running PTools 10.
Oops. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10 (HDX) with NI Maschine, doubled notes rcarline Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 10-29-2015 10:19 AM
Session templates doubled up Denby macOS 4 02-01-2014 07:04 AM
Hum in MBox inputs... Hum Eliminator didn't work, blnced cables didn't... dl0banter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-17-2011 07:55 PM
Midi Notes Doubled KirinBenjamin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-02-2002 09:24 AM
DOUBLED VOLUME GRAPHS germ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-12-2001 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com