Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2017, 01:35 PM
mfruet mfruet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Posts: 10
Default Pro Tools 12 HD 12.8.2 - Aux Hardware Insert problem

Hi guys,

Something weird happened last night. When using hardware inserts in aux, my PRINTED AUDIO COMES EARLIER (before) than the original signal was in the timeline. It varies from 8 to 13 samples of difference, depending on which converter I'm using the 1-8 Apollo analog or 1-8 Adat digital.

I was mixing this track from a client and decided to feed a 3 mic vocal (3 tracks) to a single mono aux and have three more auxs with distinct hardware compressors (1176, SA-2A and SSL), all of them needed from the multiple audio aligned original channels.

I was using this to first compare them. Fot this matter the latency was unnoticeable. But when I tried to blend all signals in to one sound, i started notice phase issues and had to go with the ABC thing of printing and having to correct delay compensations.

What really drives me nuts was AUDIO was actually BEFORE and after the original as a delaying in patch should show. And they also had DIFFERENT ADVANCE TIMMING regarding the interface they where using.

I read 8 samples for the ADAT connected compressors and 13 samples for the Apollo connected one.

I did corrected it manually at the delay compensation manual field, but I COULDN'T UNDERSTAND WHAT DID HAPPEN.

IS THIS A BUG???

Please help me!

i would really love to have them delayed (and not advanced) so I could setup the hardware insert delay in the prefs and don't have stop the creative process to worry about this confusing technical stuff.

I'm currently using PT 12.8.2 in a Sierra 10.12.6 Mac Pro with an BLA Modified Apollo 8 + ADA 8200 (Adat outputs) + UA 4-710d (Adat inputs). All digital synch is made through the WC from Apollo to the other unities.

Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2017, 03:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,984
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 HD 12.8.2 - Aux Hardware Insert problem

A known bug. your best bet (for now anyway) is to SPOT or nudge the new audio into alignment with the source audio.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2017, 10:27 PM
mfruet mfruet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 HD 12.8.2 - Aux Hardware Insert problem

Thanks a lot for the answer, Dave. Do you have any reference to official texts reporting this bug. I'm really interested in understand it better.
BTW, I feel ok with the manual negative compensation manual solution, which is the same as moving the audio files.
I'm just wondering if I had HdX or HD Native interfaces would that's LDI happen???
Maybe Avid guys could answer when they intent to silveira this issue.... I'm paying annually to use two instances of PT in my studio after all.

BTW, I'm Marcelo!
:) o/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2017, 10:07 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 HD 12.8.2 - Aux Hardware Insert problem

Did you ping for delay compensation?

Or is this not working?


?
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

PT's HD12.8.2 MacOS 10.13.1 (Avid HDX-1)
(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)(AMD HD 7950-3gb Mac edition 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (still the easiest way for poly recording)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound, Production-Enhancements.
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert problem andymasiero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2012 01:24 PM
pro tools 9 insert hardware??? katch22 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 10 12-25-2011 12:53 PM
Hardware Insert Problem KyawLinnHtein Tips & Tricks 1 01-15-2007 03:45 PM
Hardware Insert Problem KyawLinnHtein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-15-2007 08:32 AM
hardware insert problem Fritz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-26-2004 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com