Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2017, 04:36 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,516
Default More issues with AIR...this time Transfuser

I seem to keep running into annoying issues with AIR these days, and I'm not sure why. This time I had an issue using the "Gater" fx insert on a module. The effect comes with a pull down menu offering 32 patterns. Well, no matter what pattern I select, nothing whatsoever changes in the gater pattern. I reported this on the AIR website and they said it was probably because I was trying to do this with the gater installed on FX1 or FX2 insert...but that's not the case. I'm putting directly on the module inserts, where you're supposed to. The patterns simply aren't there!

I'm wondering if anyone else has the same problem?
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2017, 09:06 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,232
Default Re: More issues with AIR...this time Transfuser

I am sorry my friend but you are the only one in the universe still trynig to make AIR VI work

Joking aside I will do a test now and post back my findings.

What do I need to do here?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2017, 07:55 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,516
Default Re: More issues with AIR...this time Transfuser

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I am sorry my friend but you are the only one in the universe still trynig to make AIR VI work

Joking aside I will do a test now and post back my findings.

What do I need to do here?
I'm sure I'm not the ONLY one in the universe! The truth is, I really like a lot of the sound you get with some of the AIR VIs, especially Hybrid, Vacuum and Vacuum Pro, Xpand2, and Loom. Transfuser is still one of the best groove/loop creators out there and I use it ALL the time with very little problems. In fact, this is the first time I've run into a glitch with it.

See if you can do this:

1. Put Transfuser on an instrument track, and put a vocal ad lib or some other more sustained sound on a module.
2. Then, insert "Gater" on the fx inserts on the module (see first image below)
3. You'll notice at the bottom of Transfuser that the gater effect defaults to 1/16. Now try selecting one of the patterns off the pattern menu and see if anything changes. (None of them do for me) See 2nd image

Now try the same thing by selecting the "INS" inserts and selecting Gater (see 3rd image below). Select a pattern or two.

I can make manual changes to any of the Gater parameters (ie Gate, Cutoff, Reso, etc), but none of the patterns do a thing. See if it works for you. Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Transfuser FX Inserts.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	35.6 KB
ID:	9408   Click image for larger version

Name:	Transfuser Pattern select.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	42.1 KB
ID:	9409   Click image for larger version

Name:	Transfuser Gater INS.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	30.2 KB
ID:	9410  
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2017, 09:58 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,232
Default Re: More issues with AIR...this time Transfuser

I'm infront of our beautiful SSL4K G+ 48 ch console now and will start testing.

Thanks for the detailed info.

PS I will never wanna be here without this magical desk hehe Pure Love! And it always just works along with our 3M 2" 24 track tape! ... sorry .. had to say that after all these issues with computers and DAW's. We work 80% in Live9 Suite with PUSH2 now and whenever I fire up a trashcan with HD12 on it i get a anxious feeling in my stomach and it shouldn't be that way so started recording on tape as much as possible. The only little niggle is the JL Cooper striping box that take up ch24 and sometimes bleed over to ch 23 even though ch24 is the sync track :/
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2017, 10:02 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,516
Default Re: More issues with AIR...this time Transfuser

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I'm infront of our beautiful SSL4K G+ 48 ch console now and will start testing.



PS I will never wanna be here without this magical desk hehe Pure Love! And it always just works along with our 3M 2" 24 track tape!


Want to see some photos of it sometime


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2017, 10:03 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,232
Default Re: More issues with AIR...this time Transfuser

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Want to see some photos of it sometime


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Of course. Will send some from the new facilty

Am running your steps now ..
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2017, 02:26 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,516
Default Re: More issues with AIR...this time Transfuser

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Of course. Will send some from the new facilty

Am running your steps now ..
How did it work for you, Christopher?
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2017, 02:51 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,232
Default Re: More issues with AIR...this time Transfuser

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
How did it work for you, Christopher?
Sat up for hours as i had to reauthorize thedamn AIR VI (all of them) one by one by one by .... so after three hours of nothingbut bad illwill towards all of them I went to bed andtried a few minutes ago again and I get the FX to work half of the time and the other half only two or three on the dropdown.

Don't wanna be rantmaster here but it seem like everytime we try to use AIR VI something goes awry and end up using other more co-operative synths.

I am gonna tinker a bit more now as I just came home so will report back

Ii really don't like Transfuser and recommend Stylus for awesome beats
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2017, 03:42 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,516
Default Re: More issues with AIR...this time Transfuser

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Sat up for hours as i had to reauthorize thedamn AIR VI (all of them) one by one by one by .... so after three hours of nothingbut bad illwill towards all of them I went to bed andtried a few minutes ago again and I get the FX to work half of the time and the other half only two or three on the dropdown.

Don't wanna be rantmaster here but it seem like everytime we try to use AIR VI something goes awry and end up using other more co-operative synths.

I am gonna tinker a bit more now as I just came home so will report back

Ii really don't like Transfuser and recommend Stylus for awesome beats
Did you switch systems or something since you last used any AIR VI's? I never had that issue. I've had very few issues with Transfuser, which is why I use it so often. It does so much more than just create beats, though. That's why I use it. You can easily slice things up with it, which is great for creating novel vocal fx, for example. But this gater issue was a new one. Perhaps its always been an issue, but I never knew it because until this past week, I hadn't really done much with that particular effect, and don't recall ever looking at or trying to use the patterns in the pull down menu.

Over-all I find Transfuser very easy to use. Did you know you can also you use it just as an fx generator? Slap it on an audio track and import the "audio" module, and you can then use whatever fx within Transfuser you want. I use it that way to use the "Beatcutter" effect once in a while. Pretty cool, I think.
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2017, 01:57 AM
remute remute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 309
Default Re: More issues with AIR...this time Transfuser

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Perhaps its always been an issue, but I never knew it because until this past week, I hadn't really done much with that particular effect, and don't recall ever looking at or trying to use the patterns in the pull down menu.
.
Confirmed here, the Gater presets don't load anything/are all the same.
Did AIR "support" ever get back to you?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TRANSFUSER dragging into pro tools in half-time babygoboom Virtual Instruments 1 09-15-2017 08:23 AM
Transfuser: My list of issues Gothboy Virtual Instruments 0 10-03-2010 08:11 AM
transfuser recording issues kalony Virtual Instruments 0 07-27-2009 10:04 AM
Transfuser Sync Issues remute Virtual Instruments 14 01-13-2009 03:37 AM
Transfuser Install Issues djad05 Virtual Instruments 4 01-09-2009 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com