Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2020, 10:53 AM
armandolavalle armandolavalle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Mexico
Posts: 2
Default version 2.0.1 unit not displaying ERXP amps

Hello

I am about to buy a second hand 11R, the unit have the 2.0.1 version 0.1.5.7 build but if you browse on the amps none of the expansion pack amps are displayed on the unit.

I have been browsing on this forum but i cant find the answer

My questions are:
Do I need to install something else to be able to have the expansion pack amps?
Do I need to purchase the expansion pack?

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2020, 02:45 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,376
Default Re: version 2.0.1 unit not displaying ERXP amps

If your rack unit is showing firmware 2.0.1, then that is the expansion pack firmware and you should see the added amps. You need a code in order to run the expansion pack installer, so unless you received the codes, you will not be able to try installing it again.

Do NOT try installing the older firmware or you it will overwrite version 2.0.1 and you will have no way of getting it back without buy the pack again.

Your best bet would be to open a support case with Avid to see if they can help since you already have it installed on the rack unit.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2020, 03:31 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,649
Default Re: version 2.0.1 unit not displaying ERXP amps

Where exactly are you looking at to see the amp sims that are present? Be sure you first look at the front panel rig display on the Eleven Rack, not in an editor on your computer.

If you are using an old version of Pro Tools with the built in editor... I don't think any of them show the new amp sims. You need to use the standalone editor.

If you are looking at the front panel rig panel display and the new amp sims are not showing up I would try doing a memory reset and see if that fixes it. If not just buy a different one, they are only worth a few hundred dollars so not with repairing if a problem cannot be easilly fixed, and it's not worth your time to buy a unit that can cause you a hassle.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2020, 10:56 AM
armandolavalle armandolavalle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Mexico
Posts: 2
Default Re: version 2.0.1 unit not displaying ERXP amps

Thanks for all the information
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 Pre amps vs. External Pre amps? evanbgrove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-10-2011 06:21 AM
GUI not able to select ERXP amps PBGas Eleven Rack 5 06-01-2011 10:10 AM
LINK HERE!! - ERXP is now version 2.0.1 TheChimp Eleven Rack 1 04-03-2011 02:53 AM
Mbox 2 pro... Pre Amps (vs) 003 Pre... Amps Norm Mix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-24-2009 03:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com