Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2008, 09:02 PM
cprescott1972 cprescott1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 44
Default Feature Request: Combine two mono into one stereo track?

Hey there. Is there a quick and easy way to do this? I wasn't able to drag them in. Also, couldn't find the answer in the good ol' manual. Any of you know?

Thanks.
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 Ghz - 3 GB Ram
OSX 10.4.11
Pro Tools 7.4
Rosetta AD as SPdif input
Digi 002R - BLA Tweakhead mod
UAD-1e card and plugs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2008, 10:33 PM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: Combine two mono into one stereo track?

create your target stereo track
set output of 1st mono track to bus 1 (for example)
set output of 2nd mono track to bus 2
set input of created stereo track to bus 1-2
record arm stereo track > record
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2008, 12:33 AM
cprescott1972 cprescott1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 44
Default Re: Combine two mono into one stereo track?

Hmmm... Thanks for the reply.
Well I agree that would work. I am trying to avoid re-recording the file since the sounds are already there. I just need to have them connected in the pair. Also, I am worried that re-recording the audio to get it in the right place may cause other problems. Just a step I'd like to avoid. Also, the Real Time recording can be a drag if I am doing this to like 20 different pairs etc. Any other comments or suggestions?

Thanks again.
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 Ghz - 3 GB Ram
OSX 10.4.11
Pro Tools 7.4
Rosetta AD as SPdif input
Digi 002R - BLA Tweakhead mod
UAD-1e card and plugs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2008, 12:43 AM
audiaudio audiaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 474
Default Re: Combine two mono into one stereo track?

1. Make a new stereo track.

2. On your two mono tracks, select all the regions.

3. Drag the mono regions onto the new stereo track.
__________________
 HD Accel 2 | PT 10 | Mac Pro | 5G RAM | OS 10.7 | MBP Retina | 002R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2008, 10:09 AM
cprescott1972 cprescott1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 44
Default Re: Combine two mono into one stereo track?

Perfect. I knew it was something simple like that. I had tried to drag things in one at a time (L and R) It didn't work. Copying over both L and R at once makes sense. Thanks!
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 Ghz - 3 GB Ram
OSX 10.4.11
Pro Tools 7.4
Rosetta AD as SPdif input
Digi 002R - BLA Tweakhead mod
UAD-1e card and plugs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2008, 11:30 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Combine two mono into one stereo track?

And keeps them aligned, too..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2020, 03:34 PM
DHS DHS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 186
Default Re: Combine two mono into one stereo track?

Avid. Its well past time to add this feature. When I import a large OMF I'm spending 30-45 minutes making stereo tracks and renaming. You could easily give us a feature that combines two mono and keeps the Track name intact.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-29-2020, 10:12 PM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 737
Default Re: Combine two mono into one stereo track?

Agreed
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-30-2020, 12:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,324
Default Re: Combine two mono into one stereo track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHS View Post
Avid. Its well past time to add this feature. When I import a large OMF I'm spending 30-45 minutes making stereo tracks and renaming. You could easily give us a feature that combines two mono and keeps the Track name intact.
modified the thread title for you
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move clip to stereo track - panning is wrong - FEATURE REQUEST joren Pro Tools 2019 6 02-24-2020 08:13 AM
PT 12 - Combine two mono tracks to one stereo track WITH playlists? tooold Pro Tools 12 0 09-26-2016 07:27 AM
How to combine stereo signal on mono track? highpass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 02-26-2013 09:06 PM
Question - Can I combine two mono tracks to a stereo? tendb Tips & Tricks 1 04-04-2007 09:51 AM
Feature Request - Temp split stereo track fader... JSR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-10-2006 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com