Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2005, 07:07 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,613
Default Plugins preset dialogue and Command 8 odd behavour


Hi,

I've noticed that once i open the plugin presets dialogue to view and audition the presets, the command 8 displays "pro tools has a dialogue on screen" and becomes unavailable to control the plugin?

This didn't used to be the case!? i used to be able to go thru the presets with the dialogue open and use the command 8 to make adjustments??

Whats happened?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2005, 10:30 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,767
Default Re: Plugins preset dialogue and Command 8 odd beha

Yes, we are seeing the same behaviour and will be looking into it.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2005, 07:31 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,613
Default Re: Plugins preset dialogue and Command 8 odd beha

Hi,

Any news on this Digi?

Would like to use my command 8 to control my plugs again!

Getting bad RSI from mousing!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:38 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,767
Default Re: Plugins preset dialogue and Command 8 odd beha

While we would like to be able to implement a fix for any particular issue immediately, the reality is that any fixes need to be scheduled, implemented and tested before they can be made available to the public. This process can take awhile, depending on many factors.

Please be patient - we will announce any updates or fixes in a sticky at the top of this forum or in the downloads section on our website.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to save preset settings on tl space or other plugins? sonny7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2009 12:30 PM
PT7.4.2cs2 plugins preset??? poem Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-29-2008 03:54 AM
Chain Together Plugins As Preset? lowoctave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-05-2007 02:59 PM
BFD and strange volume behavour crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-09-2005 04:18 AM
Command 8 unavailable when preset dialogue open!!? crizdee ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 04-21-2005 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com