Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2020, 03:06 AM
Scott_Not_Tennerman Scott_Not_Tennerman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 2
Default Windows 10 Pro Tools issue

Yesterday, I got ProTools, but it doesn't seem to work with my microphone. I have a Tonor microphone that I bought from Amazon.com, and it never gave me any trouble when I first tried recording. ( I have written a list of active software below the post). My computer recognizes the microphone as the audio input (default) and my headphones as the output (default). When I go to ProTools and go to Settings to change input and output settings, it only recognizes the original computer speaker and mic, and there aren't any other options to change.
Could anyone help out with this, because I haven't seen any info about it?
List of active software:
OS: Windows 10 x64,
www.skype.com ,
www.worktime.com ,
trello.com ,
Chrome ,
Excel.
Microphone: Tonor TC-777
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2020, 11:30 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,687
Default Re: Windows 10 Pro Tools issue

You need to provide a LOT more system info. See the “help us help you” link at the top of the page. What EXACT version of Pro Tools? What EXACT Windows 10 build? System specs??
Is this microphone a usb mic, and is therefore the a/d converter as well? Do you have a separate interface? If you don’t, Windows will grab the only thing it can find as the default sound device, and Pro Tools does not like to share hardware. And if you don’t have a dedicated interface, what are you wanting to change the output to?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2020, 10:32 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: Windows 10 Pro Tools issue

Audio interfaces need to be ASIO compliant in order to work with Pro Tools.
I'm not familiar with that particular mic, but looking at their website, it looks like they are USB class compliant and do not offer an ASIO driver.

I rarely suggest ASIO4ALL, but you can try it to see if you can get your mic working with PT. You would have to install ASIO4ALL, configure it properly, then select the ASIO4ALL driver as the playback engine. PT needs both an input and output to work properly.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro-Tools 12 and Windows 10 CPU issue gerryfosterraz Pro Tools 12 1 05-22-2017 01:47 PM
Pro Tools MP9 on Windows 7 Issue nick777 Windows 1 07-09-2013 07:53 PM
Pro Tools 10/Windows 8 issue Gary Gould Pro Tools 10 2 04-03-2013 06:47 AM
Windows 7 Issue: Pro Tools LE Khakixc9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-24-2010 01:50 PM
Pro Tools Le 001 6.4 and Windows Xp 64 bit issue scottw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-21-2006 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com