Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2020, 10:47 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,647
Default Digi 002 rack

I just bought a used 002 rack, and would like to know two things.


I surrendered my PT9 license for the upgrade, but can always buy a used license so I can use the DIGI 002 rack if I have to use older versions of PT, which would be cool to pull up old sessions.

What's the last version of Pro Tools & drivers I can use with the DIGI 002 ?


I pretty much have every OS I need for for my too. thank you.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF


Last edited by basslik; 07-27-2020 at 11:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2020, 11:23 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,324
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Driver downloads here
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2020, 04:59 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 631
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

I'm still using an 002R with PT 2018.3 (where I stopped updating) without any problems.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 451.48- Internal WD Black, Samsung 860, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.2.7.010 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2020, 06:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,324
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

You always need to try if it works for you or not. With that said Rack version is more likely to be usable longer as it only has the interface, without control surface. What I have heard there will be problems with control surface first.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2020, 04:40 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,647
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
I'm still using an 002R with PT 2018.3 (where I stopped updating) without any problems.
Thanks folks,


Wizzoboy I see you are on a PC correct ?, I'm on Mac.


I'm having trouble lion seeing the audiocore multi channels?


I'm researching and I believe someone out there is on Mac mt. Lion or Lion running PT10 or 12 ?.


I'll try the boot sequence I heard about.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2020, 04:54 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,662
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
I'm having trouble lion seeing the audiocore multi channels?
.
CoreAudio

But what do you mean exactly?... The Avid supplied 002 driver you installed is likely to either install and work totally or not. It's not likely to only become a two channel device. What does the Mac's Audio MIDI Setup app show for the devices? (post a screenshot of that if it is easier).

What shows up in Pro Tools Setup>IO might be a two channel device even if everything else is working OK. But that's just confused IO settings. Make sure that the Playback Engine selected is really your 002 and then Default that IO. (delete all the paths, then click the Default button on each tab in Setup>IO).

If you 002 is not working at all then Pro Tools will likely default to using the Built-In output as the Playback Engine and that can show up with only two output paths. And it might be possible say they end up with names that make you think your 002 was actually working and only two channels. Always explicitly check the Playback Engine is what you think it is... so easy to trip up when that changes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2020, 06:14 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,647
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Hi Darryl,
Running Lion PT10, iLok3 plugged in. 002 rack appears functioning as the manual indicated, sample rate light & mute light, as well as the 1394 firewire port on.
I've installed every version of drivers starting from 10.3.3 (9.0r3) worked my way up the the last version 11.1.5 since I seen someone on Youtube successfully run it on PT12.
Not letting me upload screenshot.
Shows audio core device 0in/0out
Pro Tools Aggregate 4in/2 out.
Every version I did uninstall the previous versions of drivers also.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg audio.jpg (35.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF


Last edited by basslik; 07-28-2020 at 06:32 PM. Reason: add photo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2020, 06:31 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,647
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

I think I uploaded correctly ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg audio.jpg (35.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2020, 06:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,662
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

OK so the device is showing up but with 0 in/0 out... that may mean the driver is not working at all or may just be upset. Is the 002 connected and powered On? Leave it powered on and reboot your Mac... now what does it show up as more than 0 in/0 out.

This all at least makes more sense than two channels.... you should not ever see than.

You are clicked on the aggregate device in Audio MIDI Setup... but you hopefully are not trying to use that... and are using the 002 directly. I suspect your Pro Tools is starting up with the Aggregate Device as the Playback Engine and you are simply seeing the two audio outputs in that that are in that aggregate.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2020, 07:21 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,647
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
OK so the device is showing up but with 0 in/0 out... that may mean the driver is not working at all or may just be upset. Is the 002 connected and powered On? Leave it powered on and reboot your Mac... now what does it show up as more than 0 in/0 out.

This all at least makes more sense than two channels.... you should not ever see than.

You are clicked on the aggregate device in Audio MIDI Setup... but you hopefully are not trying to use that... and are using the 002 directly. I suspect your Pro Tools is starting up with the Aggregate Device as the Playback Engine and you are simply seeing the two audio outputs in that that are in that aggregate.
Yeah all I see is the aggregate. I also did the midi fix install.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Eleven Rack to Digi 002 Rack TMitchJobe Eleven Rack 12 02-02-2013 11:54 AM
Rack Mount Ears for Digi 003 Rack Flux06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-28-2008 03:49 PM
digi rack 003 rack spaces keepeatingcars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-06-2007 03:28 AM
Digi 002 Rack or Factory Rack? liquid32 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-08-2005 03:43 AM
Digi 002 Rack + Control 8 or Digi 002 Full System YogiBear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-09-2004 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com