Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2005, 10:30 AM
Seitz333 Seitz333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 67
Default Should I switch to Mbox 2?

Hi All,

Currently I have a digi 002, excellent unit but I have found that I really don't spend much time in the studio anymore and I have too much money in gear that is just sitting there doing nothing. Which is why I just put a bunch of gear on eBay. I was thinking about selling the 002 and getting an Mbox2. What do you think?

Also, has anybody seen a better price on an Mbox 2 than this:

Mbox 2 eBay Auction

Anything I should watch out for when getting an Mbox 2 on eBay?

Thanks,

Chuck
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2005, 12:30 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Should I switch to Mbox 2?

Sounds like a good deal to me.

The shipping is a bit absurd, but it's still cheaper than the Sweetwater price without shipping.

Use a credit card. If things go wrong, do a charge back.

Where's your stuff on ebay??
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:33 PM
Seitz333 Seitz333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 67
Default Re: Should I switch to Mbox 2?

Thanks EJ, I agree the shipping is pretty high, but I can't find a better deal anywhere else. One of my main concerns of switching to the Mbox 2 is having to start using an iLok and switch my Waves Platinum over to iLok. Also not sure what happens to my bundled software that came with my 002? I'm assuming it would go to the new owner? Not sure how to transfer licenses...

Here is a link to my eBay auctions: My eBay auctions

Thanks,

Chuck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:44 PM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: Should I switch to Mbox 2?

I got a brand new MBox2 on eBay for $389 + $15 shipping. (non factory bundle)

I can send you the sellers info. He might have a comparable deal for a Factory Bundle MBox2. (shoot me an email if you want the info)

Vocalvoodoo@charter.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch from Mbox brentrains Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 11-06-2009 03:38 PM
Can I switch interface between MBox and MBox 2 Pro cosmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-22-2006 01:20 AM
Switch from Digi001 to MBox Liquid Dave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-22-2005 04:54 PM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 10:50 AM
switch digi 001 for mbox? freshkicks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-29-2003 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com