Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2013, 01:47 PM
wrachilla wrachilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Royal Oak, MI
Posts: 62
Default Sound Replacer still not working in PT10.3

So, I'm on windows...of course, there is no latest update for Sound Replacer on Windows...anybody else have this non-working software and find a work around?

This is a go-to tool for me...useless right now...attempt to replace a kick...it replaces 2 hits with up to 10 samples...no rhyme or reason for this...
__________________
William David
Advanced Recording Studios, LLC

www.advancedrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2013, 08:39 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,051
Default Re: Sound Replacer still not working in PT10.3

SoundReplacer 10.2.1 for Pro Tools 10.3 (Mac) This did work for Mac
and may be new so hope for the Win version or look for another replacer.
I'm Mac and also relied on this for some-time

SoundReplacer 8.0 for Pro Tools 7.3.1-10 (Win)

Do you load all three slots with samples? That helped with v8 on mac but it was still not stable.

It may or may not get AAX, It would be nice to now or at least know it will end up at 10 for both win/mac
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APSF but Working Audio on HFS+
Pro Tools U-2019.5 MacOS 10.14.5
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire 7950 MacEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2013, 01:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Sound Replacer still not working in PT10.3

....Once I got a hold of Drumagog, SR disappeared from my list of favorite plugins.....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2013, 01:11 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,533
Default Re: Sound Replacer still not working in PT10.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrachilla View Post
So, I'm on windows...of course, there is no latest update for Sound Replacer on Windows...anybody else have this non-working software and find a work around?
Trigger or DRT v2.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2013, 07:41 AM
wrachilla wrachilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Royal Oak, MI
Posts: 62
Default Re: Sound Replacer still not working in PT10.3

I have drumagog 5, love it but SR is still something I use for specific purposes from time to time.
__________________
William David
Advanced Recording Studios, LLC

www.advancedrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2013, 01:42 PM
beefpitas beefpitas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Default Re: Sound Replacer still not working in PT10.3

yeah i got sound replacer with the mptk and when i upgraded to mptk 2 on pt 8 the sound replacer version 8 doesn't work properly. you can't use the zoom function which is important to see if it is double triggering.
i don't know how you could take a perfectly functional plugin and screw it up but somehow avid has done it. why? why even update it?
check out steven massey's drum replacement tool. it's great and affordable. he has an interesting word on plugin "compatibility" too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound Replacer not working with PT 8! 4dplane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-18-2010 09:38 AM
Is there a drum replacer/sound replacer??? sethbrand General Discussion 2 03-08-2006 08:40 AM
my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher joeldavidlauver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-24-2005 07:59 AM
Sound Replacer Alters Sound of Sample. vze24x2x Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2003 07:10 PM
Sound Replacer AlTurner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-11-2002 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com