Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2012, 12:03 PM
jamesbirkbeck jamesbirkbeck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 3
Default Monitor audio input?

Hello.
I have been trying to find a solution to this for the last 12 hours, but with no success.
How can I monitor incoming audio while in play mode?
I have a drum loop track going, and I want to play my guitar along with it, but as soon as I hit the play button, my incoming guitar signal is muted and I can only hear the drum loop track.
Please help.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2012, 07:05 PM
Dcader10 Dcader10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Default Re: Monitor audio input?

Hello,

I use PT SE & M-Audio Mobile Pre interface. I create a track for the drum loop, 1 for vocals, & 1 for my guitar. You have to click on the track button to activate it to hear your playing. Your guitar track also has 2 inputs. You have to set it to #2 cause the mic is on #1.

Hope this helps,
Dcader10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2012, 11:24 AM
jamesbirkbeck jamesbirkbeck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Monitor audio input?

Thanks for your reply. Yes. I tried that, but with no luck.
As soon as I hit play, the guitar input stops.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2012, 11:50 AM
jamesbirkbeck jamesbirkbeck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Monitor audio input?

I also just noticed that the effects don't seem to do anything.
I tried adding some effects to the incoming guitar signal, but nothing happens.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2012, 04:15 PM
Dcader10 Dcader10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Default Re: Monitor audio input?

Hello,

Check out this video I found on YouTube. Maybe it will help.

Type the line below in your address bar or copy & paste it to your address bar & search.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?NR=1&v=0RskL3VZX9c

Dcader10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I monitor an input..... sonusman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-18-2013 08:14 AM
audio input tracks sent to one aux track - how do i monitor JUST the aux input track? awhile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-17-2010 07:50 AM
How do I monitor input on my 888/24? Micheal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-04-2007 06:56 PM
switch auto input and input only monitor with midiprotocol mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-27-2003 03:51 PM
How to toggle between "auto input" and "input monitor" with PC?? Camilo Orozco ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-23-2001 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com