Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2011, 05:31 AM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default no pci-x thunderbolt :(

Quote:
We will not have a PCI-X Thunderbolt product this year. There are
issues with PCI or PCI-X working with Thunderbolt, so we are not sure if
such a product will even be possible.
from magma.

this makes me a sad panda
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:51 AM
corp corp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 550
Thumbs down Re: no pci-x thunderbolt :(

Magma tied at the hip with Avid.........
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2011, 07:17 AM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: no pci-x thunderbolt :(

Noooo!!!! Come on Magma, don't give up so easy.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2011, 07:28 AM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: no pci-x thunderbolt :(

one thing i thought.

there is already a working pci-x chassis that you can plug into a macpro with a pcie host card.

there seems to be simple external boxes for one pcie card that connects via thunderbolt, or that chassis for a mac mini which includes one pcie slot.

what happens if you go like this?
pci-x > magma chassis > pcie card > thunderbolt > mac mini
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2013, 07:41 PM
beefpitas beefpitas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Default Re: no pci-x thunderbolt :(

lacie also makes an eSata to thunderbolt hub. if you have a pci-x eSATA card you could use peripherals with thunderbolt connectors. not sure the ultimate goal of this thread, but there's another option to put in the loop.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 05:49 PM
003 via Thunderbolt? SP4C3M4N macOS 0 08-15-2013 05:30 PM
Until Someone Makes a Thunderbolt Hub, Thunderbolt is a (1/2 Useless) Dead End Street relaxo Pro Tools 10 7 11-12-2012 11:43 AM
Hdx thunderbolt ilulilu888 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 09-17-2012 11:26 AM
Thunderbolt-Sonnet’s Echo™ Express PCIe 2.0 Expansion Chassis with Thunderbolt™ Ports Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 08-11-2012 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com