Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2011, 05:28 PM
play4theworld play4theworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 175
Default Pro tools not recgognizing Oxygen49

I have a Oxegen49 that I've used since i first got pro tools, so i know the keyboard isnt the issue.

Lately I cant get it to work. I plug everything in and all seems good until i start up PT8 and then it tells me it doesnt detect the keyboard or whatever (I can get the error code if it will help). Is this a common error? How do I fix it? All my peripherals for it seem to be right inside pt settings.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2011, 07:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: Pro tools not recgognizing Oxygen49

Has anything changed on your computer? Any new software or some update? Have you gone to M-Audio's website and downloaded the newest driver for that keyboard on your OS? Sometimes changing USB ports can help(this happened to me with my M-Audio Trigger Finger that worked fine on XP, but would NOT work on Windows 7. Have you setup the actual device in Pro Tools.Setup>Midi?Midi Studio?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2011, 07:57 PM
play4theworld play4theworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Pro tools not recgognizing Oxygen49

Ive tried my diffeerent usb...only think i can think of thats different would be maybe a couple games I downloaded...(if its them Ill be sad). Ive set up the I/0 and stuff under perriferals in settings but nothing saying midi studio so Ill ghave a look at that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2011, 07:58 PM
play4theworld play4theworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Pro tools not recgognizing Oxygen49

Wow typos...really makes me look like an idiot. Ill try and type slower Thanks for your reply and any further help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2011, 07:24 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: Pro tools not recgognizing Oxygen49

Quote:
Originally Posted by play4theworld View Post
Wow typos...really makes me look like an idiot. Ill try and type slower Thanks for your reply and any further help.
I just blame that on an irregular keyboard.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2011, 01:42 PM
play4theworld play4theworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Pro tools not recgognizing Oxygen49

So I tried everything over again still didnt work...I opened up the midi studio and there wasnt anything there and I'm not really sure how to use it...

I'd really like to try everything before I start deleting my games...I like them alot and I've been forced to work off the 3G on my phone so if it doesn't turn out to be it it takes about a day and a half to download...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2011, 06:43 AM
play4theworld play4theworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Pro tools not recgognizing Oxygen49

I could really use some more help on this...any more ideas? I do 75% of my mixs with MIDI so essentially my ProTools is broken right now...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2011, 10:05 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: Pro tools not recgognizing Oxygen49

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
General Troubleshooting - Pro Tools LE on Windows
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2011, 10:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,535
Default Re: Pro tools not recgognizing Oxygen49

Telling us the exact error would help.

Have you tried an uninstall (from Device Manager) and reinstall of the driver?

Did you enable it under Input Devices?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2011, 02:02 PM
play4theworld play4theworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Pro tools not recgognizing Oxygen49

Finally!! It's ALIVE!! WOO HOO

I renistalled the drivers...still didnt work. went in and fiddled with some of the I/0 and reloaded it works. I think i have to keep it in a certain usb. Originally, I had it in my 3rd usb port. If i understand that explains the 3 - M-audio oxygen 49 in the I/O selector vs what i have now as 2-M-audio oxygen 49. Set that for both in and out got rid of the one with 3 and reloaded now it works.

Thanks for the suggestion to reload drivers :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie help required! Hooking up Oxygen49 to Pro-Tools M-Powered Essentials Amarnaman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-28-2012 09:17 AM
Help setting up an Oxygen49 controller Evilmoosehead Virtual Instruments 3 08-31-2011 08:41 AM
Oxygen49 MIDI controller powers itself off!!! Badertime@hotmail.com MIDI 1 02-10-2010 07:26 PM
Help trying to control pro tools w/ oxygen49 midi controller aidanm Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-02-2007 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com