Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2011, 06:36 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default Re-linking Audio Files

Need some help understanding why it is on some sessions I get the pop window telling me PT is trying to re-link certain audio files. In one case, it says there are missing audio files, and wants to re-link them, but as far as I can tell, all the audio files for the session are right there just fine.

In another case, it said audio files were missing and went to re-link them, but they aren't there.

In all cases, the files were transferred to my new Dell XPS Win-7 system from my Seagate USB back-up drive. They got there when I ran back-ups off my old Dell 520 XPS system. Whenever I create a new session, I ALWAYS create file first for that session in whatever directory I need it to be on on the hard drive for my PT sessions, and then I name the session. That way, I can do "save as" and re-name the session on later versions, while preserving the older versions, in case I want to go back. But ALL of them reside in the session folder I originally created. I've always just assumed that when I did my hard drive back-up to the Seagate USB drive, that everything was saved and stored and backed up exactly the way it was on my PT session hard drive.

So, when I set up the new Dell XPS system, I simply plugged the Seagate into it, and then just dragged over my entire main PT session folder to the new D: drive on my new system. So I bit mystified as to why audio files turn up missing and can't be re-linked etc etc.

Is it not the case that PT stores all the session files in whatever folder you put the session in in the first place? And if that is the case, why would they just disappear?

And once I get them re-linked, and I've saved everything onto the new hard drive, will they all be together in that session's folder, or scattered about like confetti on the hard drive?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2011, 07:32 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: Re-linking Audio Files

I've had the same issue pop up here and there. Sometimes it seems to relate to tracks or audio that was imported into the session. I think that I may have forgotten to select the preference for "copy files on import"(or something to that effect). Other times, I am flat out confused. Just the other day I opened a session that has been run a dozen times in the last week and the lead vocal track was missing. I was able to retrieve it by going to the tracks bin, revealing a hidden track that was holding the same file, so I got lucky on that one. I used to get bit by this with Melodyne Studio as it always wanted to save audio in its own folder, so swapping a drive might make that folder unavailable.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2011, 08:13 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default Re: Re-linking Audio Files

Well...okay. But that doesn't leave any good options on guarding against it!! I mean, if its just random like that....geesh! I suppose I need to plug the backup drive into the Dell and hope the relink search will work.

To me this is something that ought to be really simple and straightforward...if you create a file for a session, the ALL files for that session..no exceptions...remain in that folder ALWAYS! When you back up...they're together. When you restore from backup...they're together.

That's how virtually all other programs work.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2011, 09:37 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: Re-linking Audio Files

Well, just imagine if you had Round Robin recording selected. One thing I forgot to mention, if you get to a point where you have the audio you need, but still get the message(maybe the missing files are from bad takes you don't want) if you go to the regions bin, the missing files will be in italics. You can select and clear them and not get the message again.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2011, 10:07 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Thumbs up Re: Re-linking Audio Files

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Well, just imagine if you had Round Robin recording selected. One thing I forgot to mention, if you get to a point where you have the audio you need, but still get the message(maybe the missing files are from bad takes you don't want) if you go to the regions bin, the missing files will be in italics. You can select and clear them and not get the message again.
Did not know about that...great tip...thanks!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2011, 10:31 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,026
Default Re: Re-linking Audio Files

This file missing/re-linking issue began in PT8. Just last week I was printing a mix to a new track. At the end of the particular region I was printing, PT threw an error and the source file went offline/missing. I searched for the file and found it where it was supposed to be, but now the Unique ID was completely different from the file that PT was looking for.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2011, 01:26 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default Re: Re-linking Audio Files

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
This file missing/re-linking issue began in PT8. Just last week I was printing a mix to a new track. At the end of the particular region I was printing, PT threw an error and the source file went offline/missing. I searched for the file and found it where it was supposed to be, but now the Unique ID was completely different from the file that PT was looking for.
Too me....that's a bug in the software code. That should just not be.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2011, 06:20 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default Re: Re-linking Audio Files

Okay, this issue keeps cropping up, and randomly, so I need to rant....and hope someone from Avid is listening!
[RANT] If I create a folder for a session, which I always do, then every single file imported into, or created within that session, should ALWAYS be in that folder...PERIOD! This should be the case when I back up that folder and/or when I retrieve that folder from back-up. Files should not simply go missing at random for no reason. I don't have a single other program that loses files this way. As far as I'm concerned THIS IS A BUG in PT and needs to be fixed, NOW! I'm tired of trying to bring up a session and getting the "missing file" window when I know I created a folder for that session BEFORE doing anything else, and I know I back-up the session IN THAT FOLDER, as I do everything else. This just should not be!!!! AVID, are you listening??!!!??[/RANT]

Okay, its out of my system now! We now return you to your normally scheduled sessions!! Thanks for listening.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2011, 10:01 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,026
Default Re: Re-linking Audio Files

One issue that has always plagued Pro Tools is what happens when you copy a session in the finder/explorer, and then open the copy in Pro Tools. If the original session is still present when the copy is opened, Pro Tools will still allocate to the original location instead of the copied location.

The way around this is to change the path to the original, rename it, or dismount the drive it is on.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2011, 05:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: Re-linking Audio Files

I still bet its operator error about 97% of the time
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-linking audio files...why does it take so long?! EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-11-2008 09:17 AM
Re-Linking audio files not working for me. PaperTiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-22-2007 09:34 AM
PRO TOOLS 7.3 HELP RE-LINKING AUDIO FILES! BIG MESS! Johnny916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-16-2007 01:58 AM
Re-linking to audio files sucks mftorso Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 08-11-2006 01:26 PM
Desperately seeking audio files. Re-linking help? floridajohn Tips & Tricks 7 01-21-2006 04:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com