Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2009, 04:13 PM
debardalo debardalo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default DAE ERROR-1115 was encountered

how do i fix this problem on my desktop,.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2009, 04:14 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,587
Default Re: DAE ERROR-1115 was encountered

Geez, if I had a dime for every time I had to link to this:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=193637

Ya GOTTA tell us about your system!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2009, 07:33 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: DAE ERROR-1115 was encountered

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Geez, if I had a dime for every time I had to link to this:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=193637

Ya GOTTA tell us about your system!!!!!!!
I don't think he saw it
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2009, 02:53 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: DAE ERROR-1115 was encountered

Do you think perhaps we should know more about his system?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2009, 06:59 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: DAE ERROR-1115 was encountered

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Do you think perhaps we should know more about his system?
Hopefully he'll think it
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2009, 08:02 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: DAE ERROR-1115 was encountered

Thats the error in between 1114 and 1116? I've never seen a 1114 or 1116 error before. A 1115 can be a lot of things depending on the system. Like a incompatible FW chip or card. A bad FW cable. A bad FW bridge board in the interface. Wrong Firmware. Incorrectly installed drivers. But without knowing what kind of system the poster has its like trying to decipher something written in invisible ink.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:44 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: DAE ERROR-1115 was encountered

"But without knowing what kind of system the poster has its like trying to decipher something written in invisible ink"

__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:50 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: DAE ERROR-1115 was encountered

Very well hidden Scott
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:51 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,607
Default Re: DAE ERROR-1115 was encountered

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Thats the error in between 1114 and 1116? I've never seen a 1114 or 1116 error before. A 1115 can be a lot of things depending on the system. Like a incompatible FW chip or card. A bad FW cable. A bad FW bridge board in the interface. Wrong Firmware. Incorrectly installed drivers. But without knowing what kind of system the poster has its like trying to decipher something written in invisible ink.
I had 1115 error but on WINDOS 7 i solved reinstalling PT(over).
My system WIN 7 is working very well in Win7 PT 8.0.1, the only thing is sometimes my 003 doesn`t see in Device manager when I power first the 003 and then the computer, so I must do first PC then 003and is okay.
In second place sometimes the 003 while all is on, get disconnect from the PC(stop seen in device manager) and I have to off and power on again, I am a little afraid about ruin the firewire port in 003 o pc. do you imagine the problem what could be, I am using the legacy driver
intel Q6600
MB ASUS P5B
digi 003
don`t need to say all is fine on XP! the same FW chip or card.
any help welcome
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2009, 12:40 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: DAE ERROR-1115 was encountered

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Very well hidden Scott
I was feeling obtuse.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error 1115 encountered rosk8s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 05-03-2010 07:39 PM
DAE error -1115 was encountered? Glasshousefields 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-21-2010 09:25 PM
DAE error -1115 was encountered Renan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-16-2009 12:58 AM
DAE Error -1115 was encountered DJTMS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-02-2007 08:35 PM
"DAE error - 1115 was encountered" in LE w/ 002 uberhuberman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-04-2007 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com