Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2019, 11:40 AM
ricoj175 ricoj175 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Atwater, CA
Posts: 1
Default What am I doing Wrong - Midi Controller Oxygen49

I am a pro tools rookie. I just purchased a used M-Audio Oxygen49 and I am having issues getting it to work with Pro-Tools. I followed the instructions to set it up through the peripherals. The computer is reading it, because I was able to get the transport function to work and at one point, it would display the chord in the transport area when I would play it. But when I select to use it as an instrument track, and insert one of the software instruments (xpand2), nothing happens. There is no input. Is there something I am not selecting somewhere or something I am not doing right? The keyboard works, I plugged it into my work mac and it works great in garageband.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2019, 03:33 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,476
Default Re: What am I doing Wrong - Midi Controller Oxygen49

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricoj175 View Post
I am a pro tools rookie. I just purchased a used M-Audio Oxygen49 and I am having issues getting it to work with Pro-Tools. I followed the instructions to set it up through the peripherals. The computer is reading it, because I was able to get the transport function to work and at one point, it would display the chord in the transport area when I would play it. But when I select to use it as an instrument track, and insert one of the software instruments (xpand2), nothing happens. There is no input. Is there something I am not selecting somewhere or something I am not doing right? The keyboard works, I plugged it into my work mac and it works great in garageband.
Hi,

Make sure you're instrument track is set to view "instrument" in the edit window. (Theres a small pull down menu where you select what to view? inputs/outputs/sends etc.) with instrument viewable then you'll have a midi input selection box. usually defaults to ALL but see if you can select the oxygen in this midi input menu. if its not showing then you'll need to go to the audio/midi setup in the mac settings and make sure its showing there and active and available as a midi device.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2019, 04:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,165
Default Re: What am I doing Wrong - Midi Controller Oxygen49

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Make sure you're instrument track is set to view "instrument" in the edit window. (There's a small pull down menu where you select what to view? inputs/outputs/sends etc.) with instrument viewable then you'll have a midi input selection box. usually defaults to ALL but see if you can select the oxygen in this midi input menu. If it's not showing then you'll need to go to the audio/midi setup in the mac settings and make sure it's showing there and active and available as a midi device.


Chris
Also make sure that in the MIDI tab in PT preferences that 'use first selected track' is checked.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help setting up an Oxygen49 controller Evilmoosehead Virtual Instruments 3 08-31-2011 08:41 AM
Pro tools not recgognizing Oxygen49 play4theworld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-18-2011 02:02 PM
Oxygen49 MIDI controller powers itself off!!! Badertime@hotmail.com MIDI 1 02-10-2010 07:26 PM
Automating Plugin Instruments With Midi Controller.....whats wrong here? bcarey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2009 09:40 AM
Help trying to control pro tools w/ oxygen49 midi controller aidanm Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-02-2007 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com